Cannot use my cloaking device

Discussion and announcements regarding the Mac port… er, original version of Oolite.

Moderators: winston, another_commander

Post Reply
Jorge van den Poem
Competent
Competent
Posts: 53
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2009 4:33 pm

Cannot use my cloaking device

Post by Jorge van den Poem » Sun Feb 21, 2016 1:24 pm

Hello I downloaded version 1.82 of Oolite and now I have 2 problems I Cannot trigger my energy bomb and I cannot activate THE cloaking device can anyone tell me how I can use these Items? Any help is welcome

User avatar
Disembodied
Jedi Spam Assassin
Jedi Spam Assassin
Posts: 6289
Joined: Thu Jul 12, 2007 10:54 pm
Location: Carter's Snort

Re: Cannot use my cloaking device

Post by Disembodied » Sun Feb 21, 2016 1:35 pm

First thing to do (apologies if you've done this already) is to check your keyboard setting. You can choose "View Keyboard Settings" from the menu at startup.

I don't know what version you've updated from, but since 1.80 the energy bomb has been disabled by default. You may need to download and install the Energy Bomb OXP to activate it again - there's a link on the [wiki]Energy Bomb[/wiki] wiki page (or get it via the download manager).

User avatar
Cody
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Posts: 13637
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 9:31 pm
Location: Corke's Drift
Contact:

Re: Cannot use my cloaking device

Post by Cody » Sun Feb 21, 2016 1:51 pm

Zero (0) should activate the cloak (I think that's the default).

Jorge van den Poem
Competent
Competent
Posts: 53
Joined: Sun Nov 29, 2009 4:33 pm

Re: Cannot use my cloaking device

Post by Jorge van den Poem » Sun Feb 21, 2016 3:01 pm

I know that THE bomb was disabled I have THE bomb oxp installed nut iT does not work anymore THE zero does not activate THE cloaking device anymore so what can I Do in THE key mapping file accessble via THE main menu both items are missing Maybe Imust go back to version 1.77 whitch worked fine for me

User avatar
Cody
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Posts: 13637
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 9:31 pm
Location: Corke's Drift
Contact:

Re: Cannot use my cloaking device

Post by Cody » Sun Feb 21, 2016 3:18 pm

Ah, they're primable kit now... try cycling through Shift+n (or I think you could tinker with the keyconfig.plist to enable the older defaults).

User avatar
Norby
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 2543
Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 9:53 pm
Location: Budapest, Hungary (Mainly Agricultural Democracy, TL10)
Contact:

Re: Cannot use my cloaking device

Post by Norby » Sun Feb 21, 2016 4:28 pm

There is a "Primable equipment" in F4 Interfaces where you can set first fast activation (defensive) to cloaking device and second one to the bomb. Then you should beable to cloak with "0" and drop the bomb with "tab" key.

Post Reply