Oolite at 4K resolution

General discussion for players of Oolite.

Moderators: winston, another_commander

User avatar
pagroove
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 3033
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 11:52 pm
Location: On a famous planet

Oolite at 4K resolution

Post by pagroove » Sun Sep 24, 2017 2:42 pm

Hello. A question which I didn't know where to place. But are there plans for supporting 4K resolution? I have a new pc now which supports this. It would be awesome to play Oolite in 4k. I play No Mans Sky lately and it looks gorgeous in that resolution (I also find it a fun game which I picked up at a Steam sale). But I still play Oolite on Mac.

it would be great if Oolite would be able to support 4k displays.
For P.A. Groove's music check
https://soundcloud.com/p-a-groove
Famous Planets v 2.7. (for Povray)
Image
http://aegidian.org/bb/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=13709

another_commander
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Posts: 5397
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 7:54 am

Re: Progress

Post by another_commander » Sun Sep 24, 2017 3:03 pm

Doesn't the Windows port of Oolite support 4K resolution already? This is an honest question, because I don't have 4K hardware to test, but I would expect the game to be able to see all resolutions provided by the graphics card driver and support the higher ones properly in 1.85 and later, where we've added high-DPI support.

For Mac we have Retina support (which I am not sure it goes up to 4K levels), but can't really tell you anything more. The problem is that we haven't had active Mac coders for a few years now.

User avatar
pagroove
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 3033
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 11:52 pm
Location: On a famous planet

Re: Progress

Post by pagroove » Sun Sep 24, 2017 3:31 pm

another_commander wrote:
Sun Sep 24, 2017 3:03 pm
Doesn't the Windows port of Oolite support 4K resolution already? This is an honest question, because I don't have 4K hardware to test, but I would expect the game to be able to see all resolutions provided by the graphics card driver and support the higher ones properly in 1.85 and later, where we've added high-DPI support.

For Mac we have Retina support (which I am not sure it goes up to 4K levels), but can't really tell you anything more. The problem is that we haven't had active Mac coders for a few years now.
Mmm. I thought it only would let met go to 2k. But I look it up later and will report back. I have an EVGA 1070 card to test it on.
For P.A. Groove's music check
https://soundcloud.com/p-a-groove
Famous Planets v 2.7. (for Povray)
Image
http://aegidian.org/bb/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=13709

User avatar
Norby
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 2543
Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 9:53 pm
Location: Budapest, Hungary (Mainly Agricultural Democracy, TL10)
Contact:

Re: Progress

Post by Norby » Sun Sep 24, 2017 3:35 pm

pagroove wrote:
Sun Sep 24, 2017 2:42 pm
it would be great if Oolite would be able to support 4k displays.
Click - it is already working under Linux.

User avatar
hoqllnq
Commodore
Commodore
Posts: 154
Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2006 7:32 pm

Re: Progress

Post by hoqllnq » Sun Sep 24, 2017 7:09 pm

another_commander wrote:
Sun Sep 24, 2017 3:03 pm
For Mac we have Retina support (which I am not sure it goes up to 4K levels)
It does. I play on a 15" macbook pro at 3840 × 2400 pixels.
(This is technically not quite 'cinema' 4K. It is UHD (ultra high def) but people refer to it as 4K.)

User avatar
pagroove
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 3033
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 11:52 pm
Location: On a famous planet

Re: Progress

Post by pagroove » Sun Sep 24, 2017 9:57 pm

I cannot go higher than 2560 X 1440. Even on the latest Trunk under Win 10.
My card is able to go to full 4k and also have a 4k monitor. Any ideas?
For P.A. Groove's music check
https://soundcloud.com/p-a-groove
Famous Planets v 2.7. (for Povray)
Image
http://aegidian.org/bb/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=13709

another_commander
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Posts: 5397
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 7:54 am

Re: Progress

Post by another_commander » Sun Sep 24, 2017 10:21 pm

Please try this:
- Edit logcontrol.plist by changing the lines

Code: Select all

display.initGL =  no;
display.mode.list =  no;
to

Code: Select all

display.initGL =  yes;
display.mode.list =  yes;
- Start the game, then exit it and post the Latest.log here.

User avatar
Cody
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Posts: 13680
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 9:31 pm
Location: Corke's Drift
Contact:

Re: Progress

Post by Cody » Sun Sep 24, 2017 10:48 pm

What refresh rate are you using, Pag? I have a feeling some 4k monitors only do max resolution @60Hz (and require Display Port).*



*I could well be wrong - monitor specs confuse me these days, and I've perused oodles of them lately.
Their dreams a tattered sail in the wind

another_commander
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Posts: 5397
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 7:54 am

Re: Progress

Post by another_commander » Sun Sep 24, 2017 11:28 pm


Bogatyr
Deadly
Deadly
Posts: 208
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 11:52 am

Re: Progress

Post by Bogatyr » Mon Sep 25, 2017 6:48 am

I have (I believe) a high DPI Samsung laptop running windows 10 and oolite 1.84 and I consistently get in fullscreen in many resolutions where the bottom line is (where the time is and the current selected equipment) not visible. The list of full-screen resolutions the game offers does not seem to match the list of display sizes the os shows

another_commander
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Posts: 5397
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 7:54 am

Re: Progress

Post by another_commander » Mon Sep 25, 2017 6:55 am

Bogatyr wrote:
Mon Sep 25, 2017 6:48 am
I have (I believe) a high DPI Samsung laptop running windows 10 and oolite 1.84 and I consistently get in fullscreen in many resolutions where the bottom line is (where the time is and the current selected equipment) not visible. The list of full-screen resolutions the game offers does not seem to match the list of display sizes the os shows
This is due to the lack of high-DPI support in 1.84. Try 1.85 and it should be working fine.

Bogatyr
Deadly
Deadly
Posts: 208
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 11:52 am

Re: Progress

Post by Bogatyr » Mon Sep 25, 2017 8:44 am

another_commander wrote:
Mon Sep 25, 2017 6:55 am
Bogatyr wrote:
Mon Sep 25, 2017 6:48 am
I have (I believe) a high DPI Samsung laptop running windows 10 and oolite 1.84 and I consistently get in fullscreen in many resolutions where the bottom line is (where the time is and the current selected equipment) not visible. The list of full-screen resolutions the game offers does not seem to match the list of display sizes the os shows
This is due to the lack of high-DPI support in 1.84. Try 1.85 and it should be working fine.
Thanks. Is there a pre-built 1.85 somewhere, or is buiding from source the only option?

another_commander
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Posts: 5397
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 7:54 am

Re: Progress

Post by another_commander » Mon Sep 25, 2017 8:55 am

Yes, in fact we have a fully automated system generating 1.85 builds whenever there is a change in the main code and for all three platforms. Check this post here for download information regarding the Windows 1.85 builds.

(Note: Current available build is one or two code revisions behind due to some issues with Terrastorage (our build generating server), but the latest available package is recent enough to contain the updates for high-DPI support).

User avatar
pagroove
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 3033
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 11:52 pm
Location: On a famous planet

Re: Progress

Post by pagroove » Mon Sep 25, 2017 10:07 am

another_commander wrote:
Sun Sep 24, 2017 10:21 pm
Please try this:
- Edit logcontrol.plist by changing the lines

Code: Select all

display.initGL =  no;
display.mode.list =  no;
to

Code: Select all

display.initGL =  yes;
display.mode.list =  yes;
- Start the game, then exit it and post the Latest.log here.
Ok will try that later this week.
For P.A. Groove's music check
https://soundcloud.com/p-a-groove
Famous Planets v 2.7. (for Povray)
Image
http://aegidian.org/bb/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=13709

Bogatyr
Deadly
Deadly
Posts: 208
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 11:52 am

Re: Progress

Post by Bogatyr » Mon Sep 25, 2017 10:10 am

another_commander wrote:
Mon Sep 25, 2017 8:55 am
Yes, in fact we have a fully automated system generating 1.85 builds whenever there is a change in the main code and for all three platforms. Check this post here for download information regarding the Windows 1.85 builds.

(Note: Current available build is one or two code revisions behind due to some issues with Terrastorage (our build generating server), but the latest available package is recent enough to contain the updates for high-DPI support).
Thanks, I got it. Do I need to manually re-install all my OXPs or is there a way to transplant them from the 1.84 install?

Post Reply