Oolite at 4K resolution

General discussion for players of Oolite.

Moderators: winston, another_commander

User avatar
pagroove
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 3033
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 11:52 pm
Location: On a famous planet

Re: Oolite at 4K resolution

Post by pagroove » Tue Sep 26, 2017 12:31 pm

Working now. At 4k with 199 FPS.
For P.A. Groove's music check
https://soundcloud.com/p-a-groove
Famous Planets v 2.7. (for Povray)
Image
http://aegidian.org/bb/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=13709

another_commander
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Posts: 5397
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 7:54 am

Re: Oolite at 4K resolution

Post by another_commander » Tue Sep 26, 2017 1:16 pm

pagroove wrote:
Tue Sep 26, 2017 12:31 pm
Working now. At 4k with 199 FPS.
The game caps the FPS to 200 so that it doesn't tax the CPU unnecessarily, but it may be possible that your card can achieve even more than that at 4K. Want to see how deep the rabbit hole goes? If so, open your .GNUstepDefaults file inside the game's GNUstep/Defaults foder and add (or edit, if it already exists) the line:
animation_timer_interval = 0.001;
This will instruct the game to go for 1000 FPS, if it can make it. You probably won't get that far at 4K, but your will max out the performance. So, how many fps do you get? ;-)

@gsagostinho: I think it is not practical to add it in options, because v-sync is set once at startup and that's it, it can't be changed later. But setting it with -novsync at the command line is not the only option. You can achieve the same by editing your .GNUstepDefaults and setting "v-sync" = no; as the new default startup status.

User avatar
gsagostinho
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 563
Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2015 1:09 pm

Re: Oolite at 4K resolution

Post by gsagostinho » Tue Sep 26, 2017 1:33 pm

another_commander wrote:
Tue Sep 26, 2017 1:16 pm
@gsagostinho: I think it is not practical to add it in options, because v-sync is set once at startup and that's it, it can't be changed later. But setting it with -novsync at the command line is not the only option. You can achieve the same by editing your .GNUstepDefaults and setting "v-sync" = no; as the new default startup status.
I see. The solution of editing the .GNUstepDefaults is practical enough though, thanks for the info.

Bogatyr
Deadly
Deadly
Posts: 208
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 11:52 am

Re: Oolite at 4K resolution

Post by Bogatyr » Tue Sep 26, 2017 7:04 pm

pagroove wrote:
Tue Sep 26, 2017 9:03 am
I wanted to start also. But it won't start also. Which trunk version do I have to get to get this on? I believe I have the latest trunk
I had to run the trunk-install again and this time I didn't load any OXPs at all. After doing this, dropping in the test oolite.exe worked for me. You might try the same.

Bogatyr
Deadly
Deadly
Posts: 208
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2013 11:52 am

Re: Oolite at 4K resolution

Post by Bogatyr » Tue Sep 26, 2017 7:07 pm

another_commander wrote:
Tue Sep 26, 2017 8:45 am

Not sure why it did not restore the desktop back to the original state. I am trying to replicate this (using lower than 4K resolutions of course) and it always, consistently, returns me to the desktop resolution at the time of the game's launch. I am thinking possible driver fault here, but I can't really prove anything because there is not enough information to reach a conclusion.
Thanks for the comments and the assistance.
The same video driver consistently restores the desktop resolution just fine when running 1.84 production release, so many the culprit is in the new DPI-sensitive code somehow?

User avatar
pagroove
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 3033
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 11:52 pm
Location: On a famous planet

Re: Oolite at 4K resolution

Post by pagroove » Tue Sep 26, 2017 9:40 pm

another_commander wrote:
Tue Sep 26, 2017 1:16 pm
pagroove wrote:
Tue Sep 26, 2017 12:31 pm
Working now. At 4k with 199 FPS.
The game caps the FPS to 200 so that it doesn't tax the CPU unnecessarily, but it may be possible that your card can achieve even more than that at 4K. Want to see how deep the rabbit hole goes? If so, open your .GNUstepDefaults file inside the game's GNUstep/Defaults foder and add (or edit, if it already exists) the line:
animation_timer_interval = 0.001;
This will instruct the game to go for 1000 FPS, if it can make it. You probably won't get that far at 4K, but your will max out the performance. So, how many fps do you get? ;-)

@gsagostinho: I think it is not practical to add it in options, because v-sync is set once at startup and that's it, it can't be changed later. But setting it with -novsync at the command line is not the only option. You can achieve the same by editing your .GNUstepDefaults and setting "v-sync" = no; as the new default startup status.


Ok here we go.

Test result from my machine at 4k resolution.

GPU: EVGA 1070GTX with 8GB Vram
Motherboard: MSI Z270 Gaming Pro Carbon, ATX, S1151, 4xDDR4
Processor: Intel Core i7-7700K, 4.2Ghz, 8MB, S1151

Vanilla Oolite:


Flying toward sun: FPS fluctuating between 547 and 801 FPS
Black space flying toward nothing: 889 FPS
Flying toward planet: 578 FPS

At Zaonce Wichpoint 422FPS at 80 entities
At Jumpspeed J toward nothing 992 FPS
Docking 750+ FPS
For P.A. Groove's music check
https://soundcloud.com/p-a-groove
Famous Planets v 2.7. (for Povray)
Image
http://aegidian.org/bb/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=13709

User avatar
Cody
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Posts: 13680
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 9:31 pm
Location: Corke's Drift
Contact:

Re: Oolite at 4K resolution

Post by Cody » Tue Sep 26, 2017 9:47 pm

Nice kit - which monitor?
Their dreams a tattered sail in the wind

User avatar
pagroove
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 3033
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 11:52 pm
Location: On a famous planet

Re: Oolite at 4K resolution

Post by pagroove » Tue Sep 26, 2017 10:05 pm

Cody wrote:
Tue Sep 26, 2017 9:47 pm
Nice kit - which monitor?

This one:

http://www.lg.com/uk/monitors/lg-27UD58-B

Youtube review:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=o4t8GKHRT58
For P.A. Groove's music check
https://soundcloud.com/p-a-groove
Famous Planets v 2.7. (for Povray)
Image
http://aegidian.org/bb/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=13709

User avatar
pagroove
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 3033
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2007 11:52 pm
Location: On a famous planet

Re: Oolite at 4K resolution

Post by pagroove » Tue Sep 26, 2017 10:29 pm

With a lot of OXP's enabled + Periln_3d planets enabled it still is running at about 280 FPS. Happy :).
For P.A. Groove's music check
https://soundcloud.com/p-a-groove
Famous Planets v 2.7. (for Povray)
Image
http://aegidian.org/bb/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=13709

another_commander
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Posts: 5397
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 7:54 am

Re: Oolite at 4K resolution

Post by another_commander » Thu Sep 28, 2017 1:06 pm

This is a test for Bogatyr's case of not returning to 4K desktop resolution if a different resolution is set as the fullscreen one. The objective is to determine whether the high DPI awareness code has anything to do with it.

The file downloadable from here contains a 32 and a 64 bit exe. Please ensure to use the correct one, depending on which nightly build type you have installed (32 or 64 bit). As always, unzip the correct binary to the oolite.app folder of the nightly undergoing test.

Running the executable normally will launch it with high DPI awareness. Try to replicate the problem and see what happens. Then run again the executable, but this time run it from the command line and use the "-noDPIAware" option. Alternatively, you can edit .GNUstepDefaults if you prefer and add the key "DPIAware = NO;" before running the game. You can do whatever feels easier and simpler to you. This will start the game completely bypassing all DPI awareness code, which is the same as how 1.84 does it. Try to replicate the problem. What happens in this case?

Post Reply