Coordinates

General discussion for players of Oolite.

Moderators: another_commander, winston

Post Reply
User avatar
elite-player
Above Average
Above Average
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2019 9:12 am

Coordinates

Post by elite-player »

Hi.
Sorry if this has been asked before. I did do a search but found nothing.

I used to play Oolite years ago. I remember that there was a key, or combination of keys, that you pressed to display your actual coordinates on screen.
Is this still a feature of the latest version? If so, what do I press?

I want to move a rock hermit closer to a planet and so I need the coordinates.

Thanks.

another_commander
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Posts: 5530
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 7:54 am

Re: Coordinates

Post by another_commander »

Yup! It is Shift-F.

User avatar
Cody
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Posts: 13825
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 9:31 pm
Location: Corke's Drift
Contact:

Re: Coordinates

Post by Cody »

Damn... ninja'd! And that doesn't happen very often these days!

User avatar
elite-player
Above Average
Above Average
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2019 9:12 am

Re: Coordinates

Post by elite-player »

I have already pressed shift F and all it shows is my FPS. No coordinates.
I have even tried on Strick Mode, just in case my hud was somehow the problem.

another_commander
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Posts: 5530
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 7:54 am

Re: Coordinates

Post by another_commander »

You are right. You see only FPS if using the Deployment Release version of the game. You must update it to the Test Release one and then Shift-F will give you FPS + coordinates.

User avatar
elite-player
Above Average
Above Average
Posts: 22
Joined: Wed Apr 10, 2019 9:12 am

Re: Coordinates

Post by elite-player »

Ah yes just seen that.
Thank you.

Post Reply