Two questions

General discussion for players of Oolite.

Moderators: another_commander, winston

Setu
Poor
Poor
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2007 10:10 pm

Two questions

Post by Setu »

I am running the latest version of OOlite, on OSX 10.4.something on a Macbook. I like it, I had Elite on a BBC micro, and then I think and Atari ST in the 80s.

However I have some problems with it.

1) I cannot switch missiles. Pressing "Y" or "y" does nothing. I bought a mine, it is position 1 and always gets selected, even when I realy want a missile. I may to explode the mine just to get rid of it.
2) I have an energy bomb, but pressing Tab does not release it.
3) I have a symbol above and left of the radar part of the HUD, it has three sections, it looks a little like a square headed stubby nail. It is usually green, but sometimes parts of it go red - the 'shaft' og the nail is usually red after a hyperspace. I assume that it is something to do with my space compass or targeting enhancement - but I cannot find documentation on what it means.

Can anyone help, please?

Setu.
Life in the farts lane.

User avatar
Dr. Nil
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 985
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2006 5:11 pm
Location: Nearest Hoopy Casino
Contact:

Post by Dr. Nil »

Hi

I'm not sure about the keys, but you can configure your own keylist if for example the TAB key clashes with some global function on the Mac.

The symbol is probably your scoops indicator. When it's red, it's because your cargo is full.
Image

300 billboards in Your Ad Here!
Astromines and more in Commies.
AVAILABLE HERE along with other Oolite eXpansion Packs.

User avatar
Uncle Reno
Intergalactic Spam Assassin
Intergalactic Spam Assassin
Posts: 648
Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2006 12:54 pm
Location: UK

Post by Uncle Reno »

Hello Setu,

Hmm, the y key works for me but you do have to be in space, it won't work if you are still docked.

The energy bomb has been moved to 9 as Tab was thought to be too easily pressed accidentally.

And I think Dr Nil is right, it sounds like the fuel scoop indicator.

Hey, doesn't that make 3 questions?? :wink:
"Get back or I unleash my lethal spotted batoid!!"

What I do when not reading the Oolite bulletin board!

User avatar
CaptKev
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 519
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2007 3:21 pm
Location: Shropshire, UK

Re: Two questions

Post by CaptKev »

Setu wrote:1) I cannot switch missiles. Pressing "Y" or "y" does nothing. I bought a mine, it is position 1 and always gets selected, even when I realy want a missile. I may to explode the mine just to get rid of it.
Same problem here too! :(

User avatar
Captain Hesperus
Grand High Clock-Tower Poobah
Grand High Clock-Tower Poobah
Posts: 2312
Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 1:10 pm
Location: Anywhere I can sell Trumbles.....

Re: Two questions

Post by Captain Hesperus »

CaptKev wrote:
Setu wrote:1) I cannot switch missiles. Pressing "Y" or "y" does nothing. I bought a mine, it is position 1 and always gets selected, even when I realy want a missile. I may to explode the mine just to get rid of it.
Same problem here too! :(
I think this maybe of help.

Captain Hesperus
"I don't waste time with missiles. When another ship goes hostile towards me, I either hit the Injectors or start praying."

User avatar
CaptKev
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 519
Joined: Fri Jan 26, 2007 3:21 pm
Location: Shropshire, UK

Post by CaptKev »

Thanks Captain Hesperus, it worked a treat! :)

Setu
Poor
Poor
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jan 31, 2007 10:10 pm

Post by Setu »

Thanks, guys. Two questions, three, same thing compared to space......

User avatar
Commander McLane
Intergalactic Spam Assassin
Intergalactic Spam Assassin
Posts: 9520
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 9:08 am
Location: a Hacker Outpost in a moderately remote area
Contact:

Post by Commander McLane »

The 'y'-key only works when the missiles are displayed. So it doesn't work when you have a target locked. You have to unlock it first ('u') and then can switch missiles.

The energy bomb is triggered by the '9'-key, which is in fact a strange bug (there is a thread about that somewhere), because according to the keyconfig.plist it is placed on the key with CODE 9, which is the TAB-key. But as long as it works it is even better than the TAB-key, which at least I myself hit quite often accidentally.

Brianetta
Competent
Competent
Posts: 47
Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2007 5:02 pm
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne, UK
Contact:

Post by Brianetta »

Commander McLane wrote:The energy bomb is triggered by the '9'-key, which is in fact a strange bug (there is a thread about that somewhere), because according to the keyconfig.plist it is placed on the key with CODE 9, which is the TAB-key. But as long as it works it is even better than the TAB-key, which at least I myself hit quite often accidentally.
Hmm? It's tab in my game. Being used to the X series, where tab is an afterburner, I have this awkward habit of hitting tab after launch to gt to maximum speed more quickly. When I do, the nav buoy explodes and the police chase me.
PGP fingerprint: E66A 9D58 AA10 E967 41A6 474E E41D 10AE 082C F3ED

User avatar
TGHC
Intergalactic Spam Assassin
Intergalactic Spam Assassin
Posts: 2157
Joined: Mon Jan 31, 2005 4:16 pm
Location: Berkshire, UK

Post by TGHC »

I think the 9 key is for MAC, PC users have to remap the keyboard (I think - oops there I go giving technical advice, well technical for me, I expect it's wrong anyway)
The Grey Haired Commander has spoken!
OK so I'm a PC user - "you know whats scary? Out of billions of sperm I was the fastest"

User avatar
DaddyHoggy
Intergalactic Spam Assassin
Intergalactic Spam Assassin
Posts: 8501
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 9:43 pm
Location: Newbury, UK
Contact:

Post by DaddyHoggy »

Its definitely TAB on the PC - it took me a while to work out why when switching screens (ALT+TAB) - when I switched back I was being shot up by the Poice and there was TerraScreen wreckage all over... :lol:
Selezen wrote:Apparently I was having a DaddyHoggy moment.
Oolite Life is now revealed here

User avatar
Commander McLane
Intergalactic Spam Assassin
Intergalactic Spam Assassin
Posts: 9520
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 9:08 am
Location: a Hacker Outpost in a moderately remote area
Contact:

Post by Commander McLane »

Yes, of course I was referring to the Mac, cause the question was about the Mac.

It's definitely 9 on the Mac, which is definitely a strange bug, because according to the keymapping it should be TAB (key with code 9, not key 9).

User avatar
Dr. Nil
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 985
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2006 5:11 pm
Location: Nearest Hoopy Casino
Contact:

Post by Dr. Nil »

DaddyHoggy wrote:Its definitely TAB on the PC - it took me a while to work out why when switching screens (ALT+TAB) - when I switched back I was being shot up by the Poice and there was TerraScreen wreckage all over... :lol:
:lol: I thought the TAB clash was with Macs. I've been using Windows at home since '97 but still haven't got the hang of the ALT+TAB switch. I bet that if I was placed in front of an Amiga my fingers would would automatically switch between applications - they did remember almost all the important keys from Elite to Olite after 18 or 19 years.
There could be something about the saying that puppies are the only caninoids that can be taught to fly a Cobra MK-IV
Image

300 billboards in Your Ad Here!
Astromines and more in Commies.
AVAILABLE HERE along with other Oolite eXpansion Packs.

User avatar
DaddyHoggy
Intergalactic Spam Assassin
Intergalactic Spam Assassin
Posts: 8501
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 9:43 pm
Location: Newbury, UK
Contact:

Post by DaddyHoggy »

Ah the three fingered forced reset of the Amiga A500 - no CTRL+ALT+DEL = may or may not shutdown depending on what I'm doing at the moment... I can see one of my Amiga's boxes from where I'm sat, I know where my copy of Elite and Frontier are.... no, no, no - got to bed....

More worryingly I can see one of my boxed up C64s too - and I know where my boxed copy of Elite is for that too....

BED! GO TO BED! :wink:

Catch up with you all in a couple of days when I'm back... (wonder what oxps will appear in the interrim or how many new ship textures Sung will get through...? <rubs hands together>)
Selezen wrote:Apparently I was having a DaddyHoggy moment.
Oolite Life is now revealed here

User avatar
Dr. Nil
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 985
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2006 5:11 pm
Location: Nearest Hoopy Casino
Contact:

Post by Dr. Nil »

:lol:

For some reason I've kept my old Amstrad 464 and A1200 too. I must admit that Elite was pirated and only after months did I get a xerox of a xerox of the manual - still easier than it would have been to get the original game for Amstrad back then. My A1200 was bought along with Frontier and Frontier was my main reason to buy that computer.
Image

300 billboards in Your Ad Here!
Astromines and more in Commies.
AVAILABLE HERE along with other Oolite eXpansion Packs.

Post Reply