Minimum spec to run oolite...

General discussion for players of Oolite.

Moderators: another_commander, winston

Post Reply
User avatar
Pansen
Dangerous
Dangerous
Posts: 91
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2007 3:28 am
Location: Danmark

Minimum spec to run oolite...

Post by Pansen »

Hi.

Does anyone have any idea what the minimum spec to run oolite is?

Been offered an old IBM thinkpad X24 (Pentium 3, 1.1 Ghz, 256 Mb Ram) and just curious to know whether you guys think this would be up to running the most recent version of oolite.

Thanks,

User avatar
Pansen
Dangerous
Dangerous
Posts: 91
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2007 3:28 am
Location: Danmark

Post by Pansen »

Oh yeah - it has 8mb graphics Ram...

User avatar
CptnEcho
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 536
Joined: Sun Oct 26, 2008 4:14 pm

Post by CptnEcho »

I expect you could easily run the lastest stable release (ver. 1.65) and it is worth your while to attempt to run the latest test release (ver. 1.72)
"I shouldn't have taken off in this crate without more ammo..." Sergeant Knox - Star Blazers

User avatar
Rustybolts
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 293
Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2009 6:22 pm
Location: UK

Post by Rustybolts »

Runs fine on my lil netbook on atom processor 1.60 Ghgz with onboard intel graphics 512mb memory so there is hope. Oolite v1.72 :D
STE.+ Firefly/Dragonfly + BlackJacksbullion v.1.23 link below.
http://www.mediafire.com/?sharekey=ca16 ... f6e8ebb871
Image

User avatar
JensAyton
Grand Admiral Emeritus
Grand Admiral Emeritus
Posts: 6657
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 2:43 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Minimum spec to run oolite...

Post by JensAyton »

Pansen wrote:Been offered an old IBM thinkpad X24 (Pentium 3, 1.1 Ghz, 256 Mb Ram) and just curious to know whether you guys think this would be up to running the most recent version of oolite.
I think you’ll have problems with that little RAM and video memory. (Contrary to what CptnEcho said, I’d expect test release 1.73 to run slightly better than 1.65.)

User avatar
wackyman465
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 831
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2008 10:15 pm
Location: Currently hunting you down in an Imperial Courier

Post by wackyman465 »

Pansen - would you be able to upgrade the RAM? Because my iBook runs oolite 1.73 at about 25 fps, it is similar spec to your thinkpad except it has 1 gig of ram, as well as 32 mb vram... but similar.
I shot him back first. That is to say, I read his mind and fired before he would have fired on me. No, sir, he wasn't a fugitive.

User avatar
Pansen
Dangerous
Dangerous
Posts: 91
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2007 3:28 am
Location: Danmark

Post by Pansen »

Thanks very much for the replies - I'll see how it runs when I get the laptop,and install more RAM if necessary.

User avatar
Pansen
Dangerous
Dangerous
Posts: 91
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2007 3:28 am
Location: Danmark

Post by Pansen »

Okay! now at 640mb Ram, but still waiting on the machine to arrive... is the vram (presume this is same as graphics RAM @ 8mb) going to be okay? sorry - v limited knowledge on these matters - I presume the vram determines how well the game plays - FPS etc??

Thanks

User avatar
wackyman465
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 831
Joined: Thu Nov 06, 2008 10:15 pm
Location: Currently hunting you down in an Imperial Courier

Post by wackyman465 »

vram is same as graphics ram, yes. I think 8 mb will not give you really good graphics, and no speed over maybe 20 fps, but you can try...
that laptop won't play crysis at 60 fps ever, though.
I shot him back first. That is to say, I read his mind and fired before he would have fired on me. No, sir, he wasn't a fugitive.

User avatar
Pansen
Dangerous
Dangerous
Posts: 91
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2007 3:28 am
Location: Danmark

Post by Pansen »

Finally got laptop and video driver sorted, and running version 1.72.2 fine - though graphics are nothing like as good as some of the screenshots i've seen, seems to run at 50FPS in open space down to 15/20 FPS when it gets busy. Glad it will run, anyway.

Thanks for the advice.

another_commander
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Posts: 5453
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 7:54 am

Post by another_commander »

Pansen, if you want to see graphics similar to the screenshots floating about in the forum, I recommend you do the following:
1) Upgrade Oolite to version 1.73.3.
2) Make sure your graphics card and drivers support shaders. Oolite will tell you in the log if it cannot run shaders for any reason.
3) Install the OXPs: System Redux and Griff's ships.
4) Increase slightly the star and nebula count multipliers in planetinfo.plist. You may notice some performance drop if you increase them too much.

User avatar
Pansen
Dangerous
Dangerous
Posts: 91
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2007 3:28 am
Location: Danmark

Post by Pansen »

Thanks!

Will give that a try - just happy for the mo that it runs at all, but would be great to get better graphics etc.

Post Reply