Mutating Commander Name

For test results, bug reports, announcements of new builds etc.

Moderators: another_commander, winston, Getafix

Post Reply
st3f
Average
Average
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 12:57 pm

Mutating Commander Name

Post by st3f »

I'm now 'Commander lav' having been 'Commander i' and 'Commander iii', without having changed it myself. Has anybody else seen this or similar?

User avatar
aegidian
Master and Commander
Master and Commander
Posts: 1152
Joined: Thu May 20, 2004 10:46 pm
Location: London UK
Contact:

Post by aegidian »

Operating system, version of Oolite :?: :?: :?: :?:
"The planet Rear is scourged by well-intentioned OXZs."

Oolite models and gear? click here!

st3f
Average
Average
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 12:57 pm

Post by st3f »

Oops, sorry.

OS 10.4.4
Oolite 1.6.2
iBook G4

User avatar
JensAyton
Grand Admiral Emeritus
Grand Admiral Emeritus
Posts: 6657
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 2:43 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by JensAyton »

This was seen on Linux at some point – keyboard input went into the commander name.

Bug related to input stuff for map view search field?

User avatar
Rxke
Retired Assassin
Retired Assassin
Posts: 1743
Joined: Thu Aug 12, 2004 4:54 pm
Location: Belgium

Post by Rxke »

happened to OSX versions too, it somehow captured keypresses in-game, appended them to the savefile.

tjwhaynes
Average
Average
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2005 12:29 am

Post by tjwhaynes »

I see this a lot on my AMD64 Linux box. I use a joystick, only using the keys for jump drive, docking and ejecting cargo. Usually I get to a station and I just have "Commander" at the top of the screen. Now I've got used to it, I just use "Save Commander" rather than Quick save but it would be nice to work out why this happened. It's not a showstopper but it's a noticable (and mostly repeatable) error.

Cheers,
Toby Haynes

User avatar
winston
Pirate
Pirate
Posts: 731
Joined: Mon Sep 27, 2004 10:21 pm
Location: Port St. Mary, Isle of Man
Contact:

Post by winston »

Strange. I have _never_ seen this one. If you can do some running in the debugger etc. it would be much appreciated :-)

tjwhaynes
Average
Average
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2005 12:29 am

Any hints?

Post by tjwhaynes »

What are the likely areas to stare at? I'm guessing that player_name and the cdrName variables are a good place to start at. Anything else I should take a look at?

I can reproduce the problem easily enough by docking, saving the commander, going to the long distance screen and searching for a planet. Returning to the main screen, my commander's name at the top is usually missing.

Cheers,
Toby Haynes

User avatar
Arexack_Heretic
Dangerous Subversive Element
Dangerous Subversive Element
Posts: 1878
Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2005 7:32 pm
Location: [%H] = Earth surface, Lattitude 52°10'58.19"N, longtitude 4°30'0.25"E.
Contact:

Post by Arexack_Heretic »

Noticed this a couple of times.
docked, F3: Commander awsewse

NIC build 1.0, windows
Riding the Rocket!

Post Reply