Page 1 of 1

Docked HUDs OXP

Posted: Mon Jan 26, 2015 7:41 pm
by Wildeblood
As I described a fortnight ago, here is my Docked HUDs OXP for anyone who might be interested.

http://wiki.alioth.net/img_auth.php/7/7 ... Ds_1.1.oxz

These are scripted HUDs only for use when docked, so you need to use them judiciously:
- If you don't have any HUD OXP and only use Oolite's default HUD, they'll just work without further ado.
- If you have a completely unscripted HUD, using a customized hud.plist file, they'll just work.
- If you have a HUD file with a name other than hud.plist then it must use a script, so you'll need to do some editing...

The relevant variable is worldScripts.Docked_HUDs.$flightHUD = "hud.plist" and there are two plausible ways to proceed: if you want Docked HUDs OXP to do the switching (when you launch your ship and need the in-flight HUD), set the name of your HUD file:-

Code: Select all

worldScripts.Docked_HUDs.$flightHUD = "MyReallyFancyHUD.plist"
-alternatively, if you want your script to do the switching, set it empty or null:-

Code: Select all

worldScripts.Docked_HUDs.$flightHUD = ""
(That is not reversible after the first launch, because the shipWillLaunchFromStation handler gets deleted if $flightHUD is empty.)

If you don't understand those instructions, I'm notoriously grouchy and that fellow over there looks eager to help.

Re: Docked HUDs OXP

Posted: Mon Jan 26, 2015 11:27 pm
by Smivs
Wildeblood wrote: If you don't understand those instructions, I'm notoriously grouchy and that fellow over there looks eager to help.
:lol:

Re: Docked HUDs OXP

Posted: Thu Jan 29, 2015 5:25 am
by Wildeblood
Smivs wrote: :lol:
Just to clarify, I consider the above instructions to be a heads-up and fair warning to the makers of HUD OXZs. I will, in due course*, add Docked HUDs to the OXZ manager and then the complaints will start to come in.

* "In due course" being a coy way of saying, "Why isn't the comm log showing up!?" :shock:

Addendum: new in version 1.1, I added eight (8) MFDs, so it doesn't switch off your MFDs and make you have to reset them after each launch, which version 1.0 was doing.