ArcElite ships oxp

Discussion and information relevant to creating special missions, new ships, skins etc.

Moderators: another_commander, winston

User avatar
Geraldine
Deadly
Deadly
Posts: 203
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 8:39 pm
Location: Sunny Scotland. Anarchy System Tech Level 0 No Police Presence. Enter At Own Risk!

Re:

Post by Geraldine »

ramon wrote:looks great - how about doing an arc elite cockpit too? you know you want to :)
+1 for this. The Arc Elite dash was and still is very cool 8)
Geraldine
Elite IV Is Released. Now Keeping The Faith in Oolite, Pioneer & FFE3D :D

User avatar
JazHaz
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 2991
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 11:07 am
Location: Enfield, Middlesex
Contact:

Re: Re:

Post by JazHaz »

Geraldine wrote:
ramon wrote:looks great - how about doing an arc elite cockpit too? you know you want to :)
+1 for this. The Arc Elite dash was and still is very cool 8)
Don't think Griff knows about making HUDs, don't remember seeing one from him anyway. Maybe one of the HUD specialists can make one?

User avatar
CaptSolo
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 891
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 10:08 pm
Location: Hermit's Pipe
Contact:

Re: ArcElite ships oxp

Post by CaptSolo »

This from Ian Bell's site:
Image

Should not be a problem to do.

User avatar
OneoftheLost
Deadly
Deadly
Posts: 216
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 2:30 pm

Re: ArcElite ships oxp

Post by OneoftheLost »

:shock:

Why did I never think of that? I would NEVER stop using that HUD. I'm using Retro-hud at the moment.

On a related note, how do I make it so that this becomes a REPLACEMENT shipset? I want the player Cobra III to become one of the new ArcElite ones, as well as making the intro sequence use the new models.

Any ideas?


*EDIT*

Oh! And it looks like the Salamander on the buy screen is using the Cobra Mk. III model? Havn't bought it to be sure of what it actually is...
Profile: Commander Kolt
Ship: Cobra III - Longinus V
Elite Rating:Poor
Location: G1

User avatar
Griff
Oolite 2 Art Director
Oolite 2 Art Director
Posts: 2303
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2006 12:29 pm
Location: Wales

Re: ArcElite ships oxp

Post by Griff »

Thanks for the bug fix, the salamander player version was indeed using the cobraIII model, i've fixed this now and updated the oxp (it's now at v2.03)
edit: i've also added in a small oxp that starts you off in the arcelite cobraIII

At the moment I can't remember the best way to get the default player cobra III to use the one in a shipset, i think it's done by creating a small mini-oxp that like_ships the oxp cobraIII to the one in the default shipset, i'll have a look into this this evening

User avatar
OneoftheLost
Deadly
Deadly
Posts: 216
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 2:30 pm

Re: ArcElite ships oxp

Post by OneoftheLost »

Griff wrote:Thanks for the bug fix, the salamander player version was indeed using the cobraIII model, i've fixed this now and updated the oxp (it's now at v2.03)
edit: i've also added in a small oxp that starts you off in the arcelite cobraIII
Huzzah! Many thanks Griff! This is by far and away my favorite OXP. Never figured out why, as I've never played the original Archimedes Elite. :?

Anyhow, thanks again! Will keep an eye out for more bugs. The only other thing that I can think of, is that the readme doesn't even mention the Hawk, but I see this ship more then any other. I assume its a bounty hunting vessel.
Profile: Commander Kolt
Ship: Cobra III - Longinus V
Elite Rating:Poor
Location: G1

User avatar
Griff
Oolite 2 Art Director
Oolite 2 Art Director
Posts: 2303
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2006 12:29 pm
Location: Wales

Re: ArcElite ships oxp

Post by Griff »

I think that one (the hawk) is a special mission specific ship in Archimedes Elite, i can't quite remember what i was up to at the time but i think i put it in as a very rare pirate, if it's popping up all the time then i've got something wrong somewhere! I'll have another look at the oxp this weekend - oo, and if any one can code up a HUD using the original Archimedes graphics then i'd love to include it in the oxp or provide a link to it in the readme and wiki page, Ian Bell must be confused I'm not sure this is the ArcElite hud, it looks just like it but the colour scheme is different to what i'm finding in a Google image search
CaptSolo wrote:This from Ian Bell's site:
Image

User avatar
JazHaz
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 2991
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 11:07 am
Location: Enfield, Middlesex
Contact:

Re: ArcElite ships oxp

Post by JazHaz »

Griff wrote:if any one can code up a HUD using the original Archimedes graphics then i'd love to include it in the oxp or provide a link to it in the readme and wiki page, Ian Bell must be confused I'm not sure this is the ArcElite hud, it looks just like it but the colour scheme is different to what i'm finding in a Google image search
CaptSolo wrote:This from Ian Bell's site:
Image
It does look right:

Image

User avatar
BuggyBY
Dangerous
Dangerous
Posts: 108
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2012 9:03 am

Re: ArcElite ships oxp

Post by BuggyBY »

Would the prospective ArcElite HUD also come with a matching font and text colour scheme?

User avatar
OneoftheLost
Deadly
Deadly
Posts: 216
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2009 2:30 pm

Re: ArcElite ships oxp

Post by OneoftheLost »

Only if somebody works on it. :P

However I believe its possible, as Deepspace HUD/Shipset did something similair and changed the font for the entire game to something that reminded me of Comic Sans.
Profile: Commander Kolt
Ship: Cobra III - Longinus V
Elite Rating:Poor
Location: G1

dragdasan
Average
Average
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2006 2:36 pm

Re: ArcElite ships oxp

Post by dragdasan »

Just discovered this addon !

In my eyes , ArcElite ships always had a unique elegance and beauty derived from their abstract form. Now Oolite looks like art in motion :)

Thank you Griff. Great adaptation and I dare to say that this oxp is my preferred one out of your entire body of work.

Wanted to ask how come the ArcElite ships don't appear in the Ship Library from the Main Menu ?


Eyecandy :
Image

User avatar
CaptSolo
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 891
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 10:08 pm
Location: Hermit's Pipe
Contact:

Re: ArcElite ships oxp

Post by CaptSolo »

dragdasan wrote:Wanted to ask how come the ArcElite ships don't appear in the Ship Library from the Main Menu ?
You have to create a new descriptions and shiplibrary plists for any new ship sets you add to your game.

User avatar
CaptSolo
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 891
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 10:08 pm
Location: Hermit's Pipe
Contact:

Re: ArcElite ships oxp

Post by CaptSolo »

Download and extract to the config folder of Arc Elite Shipset 2.03.
https://app.box.com/s/o9p8e7ya8n6vs51s2f18

File contains the following:
descriptions.plist <--- replace the existing with this one.
shiplibrary.plist

At startup, look for the category, "Arc Elite Ships". It doesn't show all of them, but if you have the ability you can add to it. If you have a Windows PC, do not use notepad to edit the shiplibrary.plist file.

dragdasan
Average
Average
Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2006 2:36 pm

Re: ArcElite ships oxp

Post by dragdasan »

CaptSolo , thanks for the help .

I copied the two files to my /opt/Oolite-trunk/AddOns/griff_arcelite.oxp/Config dir . But still i don't see them nor any new category in Ship Library .


I think there are a some more issues with this shipset :

-I've encountered a dodecahedron station with original texture/model instead the ArcElite type
-Same with a certain big asteroid . The smaller ones do look as they should.
-Compatibility with Start Choices mod - when choosing the player sees in menu and in game original ships instead ArcElite
-Exterior view of ArcElite ships is not as good as original - too centered and blocking the view


Anyway i guess the ArcElite oxps are not often used and as such it may not worth it to update them .
Last edited by dragdasan on Sat Sep 13, 2014 6:46 pm, edited 4 times in total.

User avatar
Thargoid
Thargoid
Thargoid
Posts: 5510
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2008 6:55 pm

Re: ArcElite ships oxp

Post by Thargoid »

The folder /opt/Oolite-trunk/AddOns/griff_arcelite/ needs to be named as /opt/Oolite-trunk/AddOns/griff_arcelite.oxp/ (note the .oxp in the folder name of the add-on) or else Oolite won't recognise the folder as an add-on.

If this was copy/paste rather than just being typed in then it could be why things are going wrong?

Post Reply