Assassins question [spoiler alert]

Discussion and information relevant to creating special missions, new ships, skins etc.

Moderators: another_commander, winston

User avatar
Pangloss
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 303
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 5:57 pm
Location: Scranton, PA (via Stevenage, Herts)

Post by Pangloss »

Eric Walch wrote:
Pangloss wrote:I checked, and it was STAGE1......

And the other planet he flies to ...is it the one that looks like a volcanic moon, or the one that looks like the ice planet Hoth??!!?
When it is STAGE1, its the very first value that the variable uses after installation of assassins.

The ship will be heading for the main planet and dock there at any station. So you could also just wait there until she arrives.
Whenever the ship manages to dock unnoticed, a new one will added as soon as you launch, so it should be there always somewhere.

One problem could be that you have also an oxp installed that adds extra moons/planets. In that case it could always be possible that the target is added inside such an extra moon/planet when both happens to be at the same position.
I do have extra moons and planets. I'll mess around with removing OXPs when I get home an seeing if I can locate it.

By the way: does Be Soin's ship have a letter ID on the Advanced Compass. I think I remember the instructions on the mission screen saying there was one, but I can't remember much from that screen now.
"All is for the best in this best of all possible worlds..."
Dr.Pangloss, Voltaire's 'Candide'.

Image

User avatar
Commander McLane
Intergalactic Spam Assassin
Intergalactic Spam Assassin
Posts: 9520
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 9:08 am
Location: a Hacker Outpost in a moderately remote area
Contact:

Post by Commander McLane »

Pangloss wrote:By the way: does Be Soin's ship have a letter ID on the Advanced Compass. I think I remember the instructions on the mission screen saying there was one, but I can't remember much from that screen now.
No. None of your marks have a beacon code, that would make things too easy. You have to find them yourself. But they are clearly marked as your targets in their display name. As soon as you target them, their name will clearly show them as your target.

LittleBear also has given us players one other piece of help. Most of your targets will send a comms message to you right after they get in scanner range. That makes their lollipop unique by adding the broadcasting rings. If you re-display your comms log, the lollipop will get highlighted again, which makes it easier to define your target amongst the other ships on your compass. However, this works only until another ship broadcasts something, so you have to be quick.

User avatar
Pangloss
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 303
Joined: Wed Dec 13, 2006 5:57 pm
Location: Scranton, PA (via Stevenage, Herts)

Post by Pangloss »

Nice to know, thanks.

It looks like it was orbits.oxp ...with that installed, the second planet wasn't displaying. So finding the Vintage Adder was very difficult (if you think of an area where the space between the planet/station and the sun is a box of 100 by 100 by 100 scannable regions ...that's a million scannable regions. Yes, you can jump until you get to the right sector. But how many jumps is that, and what if you juuust slip by the target's area of space by the smallest margin? It's not as though space comes with a handy grid!).

Anyway: I'm now off to see the Guild in the Esrire system. Thanks for the help. :D
"All is for the best in this best of all possible worlds..."
Dr.Pangloss, Voltaire's 'Candide'.

Image

User avatar
Commander McLane
Intergalactic Spam Assassin
Intergalactic Spam Assassin
Posts: 9520
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 9:08 am
Location: a Hacker Outpost in a moderately remote area
Contact:

Post by Commander McLane »

Pangloss wrote:It looks like it was orbits.oxp...
Yeah, orbits probably can't be expected to work well with other planet-adding OXPs (which Assassins does a lot), because its very purpose is to move planets around. Now, if it has moved the main planet to some other location (depending on the time of year), but disregards a moon, the moon will be left behind in the middle of nowhere.

I don't know if orbits.oxp could be modified as to not change the relative positions of planetary bodies to each other.

User avatar
Eric Walch
Slightly Grand Rear Admiral
Slightly Grand Rear Admiral
Posts: 5536
Joined: Sat Jun 16, 2007 3:48 pm
Location: Netherlands

Post by Eric Walch »

Commander McLane wrote:I don't know if orbits.oxp could be modified as to not change the relative positions of planetary bodies to each other.
It can't never be changed that way because its the main function of orbits: Changing the relative position of planets. :wink:

The positions are even changed in time to simulate the planets orbiting. Depending on the game-time they get a certain position on their orbit. When you reenter the system later on in the game, the planett position will be slightly altered. The main planet is the only planet that is not relocated.

That means that none of the planets will be at the position LittleBear has added them. So both oxp's are definitively incompatible.
Last edited by Eric Walch on Sun Oct 17, 2010 4:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Commander McLane
Intergalactic Spam Assassin
Intergalactic Spam Assassin
Posts: 9520
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 9:08 am
Location: a Hacker Outpost in a moderately remote area
Contact:

Post by Commander McLane »

But the main planet's moon should orbit around its planet. Does it?

User avatar
Kaks
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Posts: 3009
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 11:41 pm
Location: The Big Smoke

Post by Kaks »

Well, none of the moons can actually be associated to the main - or any other - planet, so as far as orbits.oxp is concerned, it'd be just another random planetary body... :)

I suppose orbits could be modified not to touch specific systems. That's the sort of thing done inside farsun to avoid messing up the nova mission... ;)
Hey, free OXPs: farsun v1.05 & tty v0.5! :0)

User avatar
Commander Wilmot
Deadly
Deadly
Posts: 206
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2011 10:12 pm
Location: Somewhere in galaxy 1, flying my Diamondback

Re: Assassins question [spoiler alert]

Post by Commander Wilmot »

Hi, I was having trouble with the assassins mission in Tiared, I found that the escort ships in orbit of the planet, but I can't find the main ship.

User avatar
Fatleaf
Intergalactic Spam Assassin
Intergalactic Spam Assassin
Posts: 1988
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2010 5:11 am
Location: In analysis mode on Phaelon
Contact:

Re: Assassins question [spoiler alert]

Post by Fatleaf »

Commander Wilmot wrote:Hi, I was having trouble with the assassins mission in Tiared, I found that the escort ships in orbit of the planet, but I can't find the main ship.
Just keep heading for the planet. It is usually quite close to it. Once you've "met" the escorts the mark isn't that far from it.
Find out about the early influences of Fatleaf here. Also his OXP's!
Holds the Ooniversal record for "Thread Necromancy"

User avatar
Commander Wilmot
Deadly
Deadly
Posts: 206
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2011 10:12 pm
Location: Somewhere in galaxy 1, flying my Diamondback

Re: Assassins question [spoiler alert]

Post by Commander Wilmot »

Thanks, but I did that, I kept going until I was halfway into the planet's atmosphere. I'll try again though.

User avatar
Fatleaf
Intergalactic Spam Assassin
Intergalactic Spam Assassin
Posts: 1988
Joined: Tue Jun 08, 2010 5:11 am
Location: In analysis mode on Phaelon
Contact:

Re: Assassins question [spoiler alert]

Post by Fatleaf »

Try this next time: After dealing with the escorts hit your torus drive and keep turning either left or right so you are going in circles. I did that once and found it. Or if your really getting brassed off install Okti's long range scanner from here. But it will cost you a fist full of 50,000 credits for the pleasure! Let us know how you get on.
Find out about the early influences of Fatleaf here. Also his OXP's!
Holds the Ooniversal record for "Thread Necromancy"

Post Reply