Page 3 of 4

Re: New version of my Fer-de-Lance 3G

Posted: Sun Jun 14, 2015 8:37 am
by Norby
jh145 wrote:While we're talking about the FdL 3G, would it be worth changing the external views? Maybe pull the camera back from the ship a little?
Yes imho, especially the view from aft should be much farther on all ships since [wiki]EscortDeck[/wiki] is available. All external views are set close to the ships without the deck so escorts are not fit into the default aft, top and bottom views.

My suggestion to the core is to bind the pgup and pgdown keys in external views to change the camera position closer and farther. Save the last setting into a missionVariable in multiplicatoin of the default cameraposition-shipposition distance of the current external view so if the player change his ship from an Adder to Andromeda then will see it in similar zoom. The min. distance should be the collisionRadius to do not go into the ship. The max. should not be infininte, maybe 10 collisionRadius.

Re: New version of my Fer-de-Lance 3G

Posted: Wed Oct 07, 2015 3:15 pm
by Anonymissimus
Supposed noob question here.
I noticed that my turrets don't fire when fighting a Fer-de-Lance 3G+(t) (ex-police) pirate albeit I seem to be locked onto it, but only as a "secondary target lock", and the directory indicator around the crosshairs doesn't show either. The turrets are the main problem though. What's this caused by and any way around it ?
At another occasion the ship also sometimes disappeared from my scanner, is that cloaking ?

I installed it as it seems to be a ship to fly at some time maybe and as the normal pirates are destroyed too easily now.

Re: New version of my Fer-de-Lance 3G

Posted: Wed Oct 07, 2015 3:31 pm
by UK_Eliter
Anonymissimus (nice user name!)

Thank you for your message.

I think that the behaviour you describe is by design. The disappearing from the scanner is indeed caused by cloaking, and the targetting oddities are caused, I think, by a combination of (1) intermittent cloaking (by the ship you are trying to target) and (2) military jammers, these being bits of equipment - which may not, I think, be player-buyable in recent versions of Oolite - that prevent lock-on.

Still, earlier versions of Oolite, and perhaps earlier versions of my OXP, caused some targetting glitches. For best results, use Oolite version >= 1.82 and the latest version of my expansion pack, which is version 6.16 and is available through the in-game manager. If you are on a lower version of Oolite, then (if you won't upgrade Oolite!) you should use version 5.05 of my expansion pack. (But the expansion pack does not work at all on Oolite <1.77.)

If you have Oolite <= 1.82 then you'll need a special version of my OXP - but I advise you to upgrade Oolite to a higher version. If you do have Oolite >= 1.82, I'd ensure that you have

Re: New version of my Fer-de-Lance 3G

Posted: Mon Oct 12, 2015 1:13 pm
by UK_Eliter
There's a new version out. Description - and instructions for how to update (for it may be a little complicated this time) are here.

Re: New version of my Fer-de-Lance 3G

Posted: Tue Dec 22, 2015 9:48 pm
by Anonymissimus
Is it correct that the player versions only have 5ly fuel ? That is a total knock out criterion for journeys (parcel contracts etc).

Re: New version of my Fer-de-Lance 3G

Posted: Wed Dec 23, 2015 4:01 am
by UK_Eliter
Anonymissimus wrote:Is it correct that the player versions only have 5ly fuel ? That is a total knock out criterion for journeys (parcel contracts etc).
Player versions have the standard fuel capacity, which is 7ly, yes? Do I say somewhere they have less? I will check.

Re: New version of my Fer-de-Lance 3G

Posted: Wed Dec 23, 2015 4:41 am
by Anonymissimus
You didn't, but that's what I gather from browsing your shipdata.plist.

Re: New version of my Fer-de-Lance 3G

Posted: Wed Dec 23, 2015 5:16 am
by phkb
I think the "fuel" setting in shipdata.plist only applies to NPC's, and the default if not present is zero.

Re: New version of my Fer-de-Lance 3G

Posted: Wed Dec 23, 2015 11:40 am
by Norby
phkb wrote:I think the "fuel" setting in shipdata.plist only applies to NPC's, and the default if not present is zero.
You are right: fuel. I do not know any chance to change the base fuel capacity of player.

Re: New version of my Fer-de-Lance 3G

Posted: Wed Dec 23, 2015 2:17 pm
by UK_Eliter
I think I limited NPC fuel (to 5lys = 50 game fuel units) to stop those NPCs from jetting around on their injectors too much. However, I am minded now to at least somewhat relax the restriction for at least some of the ships. Also, I think I might have superflous fuel entiries in my shipdate file. I'll upload a revised version soon or early in the new year. Happy Christmas, all!

Re: New version of my Fer-de-Lance 3G

Posted: Tue Dec 29, 2015 5:31 pm
by UK_Eliter
Thanks to those asking about the fuel oddities in the shipdata. I have corrected these. Or at least I think I have - I haven't time for extensive testing. Still, I think that little hangs on this. The effect (i.e. observable difference im play) of the changes I have made - and uploaded to the in-game manager - should simply be the following. Some NPC Fer-de-lance 3Gs should have (various) amounts more fuel and so will (the main effect of that) zip (inject) around a bit more or for longer.

As I said in my previous post, I did - and still do - want to reduce that zipping a bit (at least, now, for some ships; and it seems to me to add to realism if I reduce the fuel of the military interstellar 3Gs - since, after all, they had to get to interstellar space in the first place).

Re: New version of my Fer-de-Lance 3G

Posted: Tue Jan 12, 2016 10:19 pm
by Anonymissimus
The readme says
"Please see the PDF for the specifications of the '3G' ships."
but it is nowhere.

Also, there are sometimes several anti-sweeper missiles buyable in shipyards. It is unclear what the differences are between them, I suggest there should be only one version.

Re: New version of my Fer-de-Lance 3G

Posted: Tue Jan 12, 2016 10:26 pm
by UK_Eliter
Anonymissimus wrote:The readme says
"Please see the PDF for the specifications of the '3G' ships."
but it is nowhere.
Oh, bottoms.
I'll put it (back) into the OXP (well, OXZ). In the meantime, it (the PDF) is here (presuming I've set it up right . .). EDIT: I don't think it does work. If you PM me an e-mail address, I'll send you a link, connected to that e-mail address, that should work. Or just download the new version of the expansion pack and look inside it.

Re: New version of my Fer-de-Lance 3G

Posted: Tue Jan 12, 2016 10:30 pm
by Anonymissimus
I am required to log into "my account" when following that link. Presumably you have to use some "public" link rather than a "private" one.

Re: New version of my Fer-de-Lance 3G

Posted: Tue Jan 12, 2016 10:43 pm
by UK_Eliter
Anonymissimus wrote:I am required to log into "my account" when following that link. Presumably you have to use some "public" link rather than a "private" one.
Yes, something like that has happened. I can't manage to access the full range of sharing options within Box, for some reason - and I don't have the time to fight with it now. Please just downloaded the newer version of the OXZ, as I advised in my (edited) previous post.