Optional rotating ship on status screen (Code & Preview)

An area for discussing new ideas and additions to Oolite.

Moderators: winston, another_commander

another_commander
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Posts: 5397
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 7:54 am

Re: Optional rotating ship on status screen (Code & Preview)

Post by another_commander » Thu Jan 30, 2014 3:30 pm

Redspear wrote:I'd really like to see something like this when targeting ships/stations (i.e. as a HUD element or similar)...
I am of the opinion that we should not get over-saturated with rotating ships everywhere. It may start looking old really quick.

User avatar
Pleb
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 884
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 2:23 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Re: Optional rotating ship on status screen (Code & Preview)

Post by Pleb » Thu Jan 30, 2014 3:32 pm

It would also be too confusing... I for one would think it was a real ship and swerve! :lol:

User avatar
Redspear
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 1343
Joined: Thu Jun 20, 2013 10:22 pm

Re: Optional rotating ship on status screen (Code & Preview)

Post by Redspear » Thu Jan 30, 2014 4:53 pm

Pleb wrote:It would also be too confusing... I for one would think it was a real ship and swerve! :lol:
There are ways around that issue (e.g. wireframes, filters etc.)...
another_commander wrote:I am of the opinion that we should not get over-saturated with rotating ships everywhere. It may start looking old really quick.
...but admittedly, not so many around that one.
"With our thoughts, we make the world" :-) - - - Game too slow for you? Masslock Compensators - - - Trouble getting out of trouble? Indestructible Injectors

User avatar
Norby
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 2543
Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 9:53 pm
Location: Budapest, Hungary (Mainly Agricultural Democracy, TL10)
Contact:

Re: Optional rotating ship on status screen (Code & Preview)

Post by Norby » Thu Jan 30, 2014 5:18 pm

Pleb wrote:It would also be too confusing... I for one would think it was a real ship and swerve! :lol:
[wiki]Telescope[/wiki] show the model of the target so you can test it. My experience is similar with the banner blindness: due to it is in a fixed position, do not disturb me.

User avatar
Lestradae
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 3092
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 10:30 pm
Location: Vienna, Austria

Re: Optional rotating ship on status screen (Code & Preview)

Post by Lestradae » Thu Jan 30, 2014 11:17 pm

So ... I am testing the trunk of 30-01 now ... how do I switch the status screen ship on?

And, trunk generally seems to be very slow when loading the game and at all inbetween stages - such as leaving station, hyperjumping - but quite stable. Is that slowness to be expected for some reason?

User avatar
Cody
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Posts: 13652
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 9:31 pm
Location: Corke's Drift
Contact:

Re: Optional rotating ship on status screen (Code & Preview)

Post by Cody » Thu Jan 30, 2014 11:32 pm

Pleb wrote:... load up your .GNUstepDefaults file and add "display-status-model" = YES; to enable the model on the status screen.
Oolite trunk seems okay here - as normal.

another_commander
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Posts: 5397
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 7:54 am

Re: Optional rotating ship on status screen (Code & Preview)

Post by another_commander » Thu Jan 30, 2014 11:34 pm

Cody wrote:
Pleb wrote:... load up your .GNUstepDefaults file and add "display-status-model" = YES; to enable the model on the status screen.
Actually, it is "show-ship-model-in-status-screen" = YES;. Should have probably mentioned it somewhere earlier, but better late than never. ;-)

User avatar
Cody
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Posts: 13652
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 9:31 pm
Location: Corke's Drift
Contact:

Re: Optional rotating ship on status screen (Code & Preview)

Post by Cody » Thu Jan 30, 2014 11:37 pm

<chuckles> That'll teach me to quote instead of pasting what I had copied from my Defaults file.

User avatar
Lestradae
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 3092
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 10:30 pm
Location: Vienna, Austria

Re: Optional rotating ship on status screen (Code & Preview)

Post by Lestradae » Thu Jan 30, 2014 11:54 pm

another_commander wrote:
Cody wrote:
Pleb wrote:... load up your .GNUstepDefaults file and add "display-status-model" = YES; to enable the model on the status screen.
Actually, it is "show-ship-model-in-status-screen" = YES;. Should have probably mentioned it somewhere earlier, but better late than never. ;-)
Thanks guys :lol:

dertien
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 471
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 9:27 pm
Location: Belgium, Monarchy, Feudal, Overtaxed system

Re: Optional rotating ship on status screen (Code & Preview)

Post by dertien » Thu Feb 13, 2014 10:25 pm

Looks good, but is there a way to reposition the ship, or make it show smaller, because on the resolution that I use, well, it's showing a bit off screen.

Image
Alpha Backer of Elite Dangerous
With 250 GBP :D

another_commander
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Posts: 5397
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 7:54 am

Re: Optional rotating ship on status screen (Code & Preview)

Post by another_commander » Fri Feb 14, 2014 7:59 am

dertien wrote:Looks good, but is there a way to reposition the ship, or make it show smaller, because on the resolution that I use, well, it's showing a bit off screen.
Does the stock Adder look better at the same resolution? I tried it at the resolution of the pic you posted (1280x720) and it seems OK here. See below downscaled image.
Image
You may want to look at your Adder model's center of rotation. If it's off, it could be that rotating it makes it look like it's out of its intended position. And, to answer the actual question, no, unfortunately you need to change the code to re-position or re-dimension the ship.

dertien
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 471
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 9:27 pm
Location: Belgium, Monarchy, Feudal, Overtaxed system

Re: Optional rotating ship on status screen (Code & Preview)

Post by dertien » Sat Feb 15, 2014 12:40 am

Yes it does, and has to do with the positioning of my ships in Wings3d. I like them the way they fly though, so I might skip on realigning their position on the z-axis.

Thanks for the response though.
Alpha Backer of Elite Dangerous
With 250 GBP :D

Post Reply