Oolite Bulletins

For information and discussion about Oolite.
It is currently Tue Mar 19, 2019 1:24 am

All times are UTC




Post new topic  This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 61 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 30, 2009 10:59 pm 
Offline
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 9:31 pm
Posts: 13545
Location: Corke's Drift
I was using full-screen in 1.72.2 - no gap.
I'm using full-screen in 1.73 - behold a gap.

_________________
Knowledge is a deadly friend, if no one sets the rules
The fate of all mankind, I see, is in the hands of fools


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 30, 2009 11:44 pm 
Offline
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 11:41 pm
Posts: 3009
Location: The Big Smoke
What are the dimensions listed in full screen mode? Your screenshot's dimensions are 1024px × 819px, which strikes me as very unusual, especially if that's your full screen resolution!

In any case, this is the sort of stuff I get:

Image

Image

Image

_________________
Hey, free OXPs: farsun v1.05 & tty v0.5! :0)


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Aug 30, 2009 11:53 pm 
Offline
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 9:31 pm
Posts: 13545
Location: Corke's Drift
Display is set at 1280 x 1024

BTW the BB has been flaky again.

_________________
Knowledge is a deadly friend, if no one sets the rules
The fate of all mankind, I see, is in the hands of fools


Last edited by Cody on Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:17 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:11 am 
Offline
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 9:31 pm
Posts: 13545
Location: Corke's Drift
Another screenshot:

Image


edit: It's possible that Photobucket have re-sized my pics.

_________________
Knowledge is a deadly friend, if no one sets the rules
The fate of all mankind, I see, is in the hands of fools


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 31, 2009 7:54 am 
Offline
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 11:41 pm
Posts: 3009
Location: The Big Smoke
I haven't got that resolution on my monitor, but I managed to resize a window to get the same proportions as your full screen using 1.72:
Image

And I might have figured out the problem: even though the hud placement is identical between 1.72 & 1.73, the message line had to be moved downwards ( to correct a long standing problem ), and it's now at the same height as 'Load previous commander (Y/N)?'.

With the fighter hud all the messages are now showing just below the top of the 'dashboard'(visible in the middle image above), as opposed to just above it in 1.72, so it does look as if the hud had moved upwards!

And yes, the board was flaky for at least 3 hours last night, hopefully we'll find the cause of the problem soon!

_________________
Hey, free OXPs: farsun v1.05 & tty v0.5! :0)


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 31, 2009 9:42 am 
Offline
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 9:31 pm
Posts: 13545
Location: Corke's Drift
Thanks, Kaks, for your time and patience.
You must have had a very busy few days, all told.

It does not seem to affect gameplay in any way, so I am content. For a very short while, you had me thinking my GPU was going loopy.

My task for this winter is to teach myself how to design the perfect HUD. It's all that's lacking now. (And believe me that's a challenge at my age.)

Again, great work, all of you involved in this project.


Regards

_________________
Knowledge is a deadly friend, if no one sets the rules
The fate of all mankind, I see, is in the hands of fools


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 31, 2009 10:28 am 
Offline
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 9:31 pm
Posts: 13545
Location: Corke's Drift
I've just been having another look:

In windowed mode, no gap.
In full screen, gap.

_________________
Knowledge is a deadly friend, if no one sets the rules
The fate of all mankind, I see, is in the hands of fools


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 31, 2009 11:27 am 
Offline
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 9:31 pm
Posts: 13545
Location: Corke's Drift
It seems that D does not eject cargo. Shift R cycles the cargo, but I cannot eject it. Anyone else found this?

_________________
Knowledge is a deadly friend, if no one sets the rules
The fate of all mankind, I see, is in the hands of fools


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 31, 2009 11:48 am 
Offline
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral

Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 7:54 am
Posts: 5374
It works fine here. Are you sure there have been no changes in your keyconfig.plist? Also, it is "d" lowercase, "D" is for insta-dock.

Regarding the hud issue, I think it's just the way Oolite copes with non standard resolutions. Try resizing the game window to a size where the height is bigger than the width and you will see that this happens.


Last edited by another_commander on Mon Aug 31, 2009 11:53 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 31, 2009 11:52 am 
Offline
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 9:31 pm
Posts: 13545
Location: Corke's Drift
Just had another look - it works now. Sorry about that. I'll keep looking, though.

edit: I feel like a fool, but I tried it many times and it wouldn't work.
Now all is well.

_________________
Knowledge is a deadly friend, if no one sets the rules
The fate of all mankind, I see, is in the hands of fools


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:03 pm 
Offline
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 9:31 pm
Posts: 13545
Location: Corke's Drift
Quote:

Regarding the hud issue, I think it's just the way Oolite copes with non standard resolutions.
Is 1280 x 1024 non-standard?

_________________
Knowledge is a deadly friend, if no one sets the rules
The fate of all mankind, I see, is in the hands of fools


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:25 pm 
Offline
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral

Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 7:54 am
Posts: 5374
Quote:
Quote:

Regarding the hud issue, I think it's just the way Oolite copes with non standard resolutions.
Is 1280 x 1024 non-standard?
Bad wording on my part, I'm afraid :oops: 1280x1024 is standard as resolutions go, but it's the only one I am aware of with an aspect ratio of 5:4, instead of the more common 4:3 (e.g. 800x600, 1024x768) or 16:10 (e.g. 1440x900, 1680x1050). So, this one is different to the rest. When I was referring to non-standard resolutions, I basically meant the resolutions that result when you resize the game window randomly.


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:56 pm 
Offline
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 9:31 pm
Posts: 13545
Location: Corke's Drift
Ah, thank you, A_C.

_________________
Knowledge is a deadly friend, if no one sets the rules
The fate of all mankind, I see, is in the hands of fools


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 31, 2009 5:38 pm 
Offline
Dangerous
Dangerous
User avatar

Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2006 12:05 pm
Posts: 81
Location: Planet Pittsburgh - Steel System
I am getting a message that:

Anarchies 2.2.oxp
Interstellar_help.oxp
total_patrol.oxp

are incompatible with Oolite 1.73.....

Is this an error...or are there updated versions of these OXPs out there that I have missed?

Thanks

H

_________________
Commander Hemlock


Top
   
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 31, 2009 7:10 pm 
Offline
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 11:41 pm
Posts: 3009
Location: The Big Smoke
Not an error, they haven't been updated yet.
But there's something you can do if you want to use them in 1.73:

go inside each oxp and using wordpad (not notepad, it will corrupt the files) open the file called requires.plist

Inside it, if you change max_version from 1.72.99 to 1.73.99 your oxps will work again.

You might want to get back to 1.72 for a day or two, though.

_________________
Hey, free OXPs: farsun v1.05 & tty v0.5! :0)


Top
   
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 61 posts ]  Go to page Previous 1 2 3 4 5 Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited