Oolite test release 1.73

News and discussion of the PC port of Oolite.

Moderators: winston, another_commander

User avatar
Cody
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Posts: 13566
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 9:31 pm
Location: Corke's Drift
Contact:

Post by Cody » Sun Aug 30, 2009 10:59 pm

I was using full-screen in 1.72.2 - no gap.
I'm using full-screen in 1.73 - behold a gap.

User avatar
Kaks
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Posts: 3009
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 11:41 pm
Location: The Big Smoke

Post by Kaks » Sun Aug 30, 2009 11:44 pm

What are the dimensions listed in full screen mode? Your screenshot's dimensions are 1024px × 819px, which strikes me as very unusual, especially if that's your full screen resolution!

In any case, this is the sort of stuff I get:

Image

Image

Image
Hey, free OXPs: farsun v1.05 & tty v0.5! :0)

User avatar
Cody
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Posts: 13566
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 9:31 pm
Location: Corke's Drift
Contact:

Post by Cody » Sun Aug 30, 2009 11:53 pm

Display is set at 1280 x 1024

BTW the BB has been flaky again.
Last edited by Cody on Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:17 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Cody
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Posts: 13566
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 9:31 pm
Location: Corke's Drift
Contact:

Post by Cody » Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:11 am

Another screenshot:

Image


edit: It's possible that Photobucket have re-sized my pics.

User avatar
Kaks
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Posts: 3009
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 11:41 pm
Location: The Big Smoke

Post by Kaks » Mon Aug 31, 2009 7:54 am

I haven't got that resolution on my monitor, but I managed to resize a window to get the same proportions as your full screen using 1.72:
Image

And I might have figured out the problem: even though the hud placement is identical between 1.72 & 1.73, the message line had to be moved downwards ( to correct a long standing problem ), and it's now at the same height as 'Load previous commander (Y/N)?'.

With the fighter hud all the messages are now showing just below the top of the 'dashboard'(visible in the middle image above), as opposed to just above it in 1.72, so it does look as if the hud had moved upwards!

And yes, the board was flaky for at least 3 hours last night, hopefully we'll find the cause of the problem soon!
Hey, free OXPs: farsun v1.05 & tty v0.5! :0)

User avatar
Cody
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Posts: 13566
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 9:31 pm
Location: Corke's Drift
Contact:

Post by Cody » Mon Aug 31, 2009 9:42 am

Thanks, Kaks, for your time and patience.
You must have had a very busy few days, all told.

It does not seem to affect gameplay in any way, so I am content. For a very short while, you had me thinking my GPU was going loopy.

My task for this winter is to teach myself how to design the perfect HUD. It's all that's lacking now. (And believe me that's a challenge at my age.)

Again, great work, all of you involved in this project.


Regards

User avatar
Cody
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Posts: 13566
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 9:31 pm
Location: Corke's Drift
Contact:

Post by Cody » Mon Aug 31, 2009 10:28 am

I've just been having another look:

In windowed mode, no gap.
In full screen, gap.

User avatar
Cody
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Posts: 13566
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 9:31 pm
Location: Corke's Drift
Contact:

Post by Cody » Mon Aug 31, 2009 11:27 am

It seems that D does not eject cargo. Shift R cycles the cargo, but I cannot eject it. Anyone else found this?

another_commander
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Posts: 5394
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 7:54 am

Post by another_commander » Mon Aug 31, 2009 11:48 am

It works fine here. Are you sure there have been no changes in your keyconfig.plist? Also, it is "d" lowercase, "D" is for insta-dock.

Regarding the hud issue, I think it's just the way Oolite copes with non standard resolutions. Try resizing the game window to a size where the height is bigger than the width and you will see that this happens.
Last edited by another_commander on Mon Aug 31, 2009 11:53 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Cody
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Posts: 13566
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 9:31 pm
Location: Corke's Drift
Contact:

Post by Cody » Mon Aug 31, 2009 11:52 am

Just had another look - it works now. Sorry about that. I'll keep looking, though.

edit: I feel like a fool, but I tried it many times and it wouldn't work.
Now all is well.

User avatar
Cody
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Posts: 13566
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 9:31 pm
Location: Corke's Drift
Contact:

Post by Cody » Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:03 pm

another_commander wrote:
Regarding the hud issue, I think it's just the way Oolite copes with non standard resolutions.
Is 1280 x 1024 non-standard?

another_commander
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Posts: 5394
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 7:54 am

Post by another_commander » Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:25 pm

El Viejo wrote:
another_commander wrote:
Regarding the hud issue, I think it's just the way Oolite copes with non standard resolutions.
Is 1280 x 1024 non-standard?
Bad wording on my part, I'm afraid :oops: 1280x1024 is standard as resolutions go, but it's the only one I am aware of with an aspect ratio of 5:4, instead of the more common 4:3 (e.g. 800x600, 1024x768) or 16:10 (e.g. 1440x900, 1680x1050). So, this one is different to the rest. When I was referring to non-standard resolutions, I basically meant the resolutions that result when you resize the game window randomly.

User avatar
Cody
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Posts: 13566
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 9:31 pm
Location: Corke's Drift
Contact:

Post by Cody » Mon Aug 31, 2009 12:56 pm

Ah, thank you, A_C.

User avatar
Hemlock
Dangerous
Dangerous
Posts: 81
Joined: Tue Apr 11, 2006 12:05 pm
Location: Planet Pittsburgh - Steel System

Post by Hemlock » Mon Aug 31, 2009 5:38 pm

I am getting a message that:

Anarchies 2.2.oxp
Interstellar_help.oxp
total_patrol.oxp

are incompatible with Oolite 1.73.....

Is this an error...or are there updated versions of these OXPs out there that I have missed?

Thanks

H
Commander Hemlock

User avatar
Kaks
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Posts: 3009
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 11:41 pm
Location: The Big Smoke

Post by Kaks » Mon Aug 31, 2009 7:10 pm

Not an error, they haven't been updated yet.
But there's something you can do if you want to use them in 1.73:

go inside each oxp and using wordpad (not notepad, it will corrupt the files) open the file called requires.plist

Inside it, if you change max_version from 1.72.99 to 1.73.99 your oxps will work again.

You might want to get back to 1.72 for a day or two, though.
Hey, free OXPs: farsun v1.05 & tty v0.5! :0)

Locked