Scanner Blebs

News and discussion of the PC port of Oolite.

Moderators: winston, another_commander

User avatar
Lestradae
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 3092
Joined: Tue Apr 17, 2007 10:30 pm
Location: Vienna, Austria

Post by Lestradae » Tue Oct 06, 2009 6:59 am

Killer Wolf wrote:anyways, that station is binned now so i'm not wasting any more time on it, i was only posting cos i thought my scanner was knackered!
Nooo :(

That station looked pleasurably weird - something new. Don't throw it away, center the thing and throw it our way! :lol:

8)

L

User avatar
Commander McLane
Intergalactic Spam Assassin
Intergalactic Spam Assassin
Posts: 9520
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 9:08 am
Location: a Hacker Outpost in a moderately remote area
Contact:

Post by Commander McLane » Tue Oct 06, 2009 7:36 am

Killer Wolf wrote:that's interesting ~ i simply couldn't dock until i put my dockslot at the origin.
There could be another reason: We have established at some point since you created the Anarchies asteroids that the shipdata entries of docks have to start with "dock", in order to be recognized as a docking bay. So instead of for instance "anarchies-hacker-dock" the entry should be named "dock-anarchies-hacker". Try what that does.

User avatar
Killer Wolf
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 2043
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 12:38 pm

Post by Killer Wolf » Tue Oct 06, 2009 9:28 am

was trying to find my dock notes about origins etc, must be stored somewhere special, but this thread
http://aegidian.org/bb/viewtopic.php?t= ... =dock+slot
is one of the ones that started the whole Origin-for-docks thing i think, there's another thread somewhere too i think, regarding the Galactica model.

User avatar
Griff
Oolite 2 Art Director
Oolite 2 Art Director
Posts: 2296
Joined: Fri Jul 14, 2006 12:29 pm
Location: Wales

Post by Griff » Tue Oct 06, 2009 9:37 am

Killer Wolf wrote:that's interesting ~ i simply couldn't dock until i put my dockslot at the origin.
my memory is a bit foggy, but i'm sure i had a problem like this around about the time i was making the blackmonk monestary & the seedy spacebar, if the dock subentity was placed with a z axis position of more than +- 500 units or so, you had really crazy problems docking such as flying through the back wall of the dock and into the inside of the main station model until you got near the centerpoint and then you docked.
I might still have some of these problem stations on my pc, i'll load them into oolite and see if things got fixed, this was all a long time ago and i remember the devs put a lot of work into fixing station subentity stuff as there used to be problems with station subentites not rotating properly when turrets were added - all this got fixed

User avatar
Commander McLane
Intergalactic Spam Assassin
Intergalactic Spam Assassin
Posts: 9520
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 9:08 am
Location: a Hacker Outpost in a moderately remote area
Contact:

Post by Commander McLane » Tue Oct 06, 2009 9:54 am

Watch your station with bounding boxes enabled. The place Oolite recognizes as docking bay is marked by a purple (I think) box within the blue box of your station. The question is: does the purple box exactly overlay with the blue box of your dock subentity? If it doesn't, you've got a problem. And it is probably solvable with renaming your dock subentity in a way that its name starts with "dock".

Oh, and if I'm not mistaken, it also has to be the first entry in the mother's subentities-array.

User avatar
Draco_Caeles
Dangerous
Dangerous
Posts: 105
Joined: Sat Apr 15, 2006 11:40 pm
Location: North-west England

Post by Draco_Caeles » Tue Oct 06, 2009 4:28 pm

Ahruman wrote:It also reduces the amount of collision testing that needs to be done, and improves the resolution of collision testing when it is done. (Try enabling octree display – “console.debugFlags ^= 0x80” in the JS console – with both versions of the TransHab.)
... okay, okay, so my TransHab sucks focussing coils. It was my first space station, what do you expect?
Space Corps Directive #7214
To perserve morale during long-haul missions, all male officers above the rank of First Technician must, during panto season, be ready to put on a dress and a pair of false breasts.

User avatar
JensAyton
Grand Admiral Emeritus
Grand Admiral Emeritus
Posts: 6657
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2005 2:43 pm
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Post by JensAyton » Tue Oct 06, 2009 7:43 pm

Clarification on docks: to be recognised as a dock, a subentity must have “dock” in its name (lowercase), and not be a turret. Alternatively, if you use the new dictionary-based subentity definitions in 1.73 or later (hmm, have I documented those?) the is_dock key must be set – the Coriolis uses this form in 1.73. There is nothing special about the first subentity, but if there are multiple entities recognised as docks, the last one will be used.

Hello, Draco.

User avatar
Killer Wolf
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 2043
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 12:38 pm

Post by Killer Wolf » Wed Oct 07, 2009 7:21 pm

Commander McLane wrote:Watch your station with bounding boxes enabled. The place Oolite recognizes as docking bay is marked by a purple (I think) box within the blue box of your station. The question is: does the purple box exactly overlay with the blue box of your dock subentity? If it doesn't, you've got a problem. And it is probably solvable with renaming your dock subentity in a way that its name starts with "dock".

Oh, and if I'm not mistaken, it also has to be the first entry in the mother's subentities-array.
it looks okay, but i've just noticed when i launch out again i'm upside down. oops :-D

how'd you turn off the bounding boxes? i thought the x would toggle but it doesn't :-/

User avatar
Kaks
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Posts: 3009
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 11:41 pm
Location: The Big Smoke

Post by Kaks » Wed Oct 07, 2009 7:23 pm

n ! :)

PS: you need to be paused and in flight for n to work.
Hey, free OXPs: farsun v1.05 & tty v0.5! :0)

User avatar
Killer Wolf
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 2043
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 12:38 pm

Post by Killer Wolf » Wed Oct 07, 2009 7:30 pm

cheers Kaks.

User avatar
Killer Wolf
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 2043
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 12:38 pm

Dock things.

Post by Killer Wolf » Wed Nov 04, 2009 7:38 pm

So given the above, am i right in thinking i can create my own dock slit simply by creating an open-box entity and giving it the dock name and is_dock attribute? i'm finding the dark_metal texture too dark and want to create my own docking bay using Griff's shaders.

cheers

User avatar
Killer Wolf
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 2043
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 12:38 pm

Post by Killer Wolf » Thu Nov 05, 2009 8:14 pm

oh well, in lieu of anybody answering, i gave it a shot and i can't get it to work.

i modelled a box in position, and added it as a subent using the normal

"nuit-dock 0 0 0 1 0 0 0",
entry to keep it in position. i put the "is_dock" attribute in the subent's def. when i view w/ bounding boxes, the dock is at the origin of the model.

after looking at how the Coriolis is defined, i've amended my def to :-

subentities = (
{
subentity_key = "nuit-dock";
orientation = ( 0, 0, 0, 1);
position = ( 0 0 0 );
is_dock = true;
},

the box model appears at the *bottom* of the model, way way outta place, and the bounding box dock is still at origin.
i've just tried changing those position values to equal the position the box appears in the model, and the goddamn box now appears at the origin and the bounding box is at the bottom of the model - ie, they've switched places.

help please, i'm totally lost here :-(

using 1.73.4 btw
Last edited by Killer Wolf on Thu Nov 05, 2009 8:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Thargoid
Thargoid
Thargoid
Posts: 5510
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2008 6:55 pm

Post by Thargoid » Thu Nov 05, 2009 8:21 pm

Position number entries should be comma separated, same as orientation ones are (look again at the Coriolis). Hence effectively your entry doesn't have a valid position, which is probably why things are going awry.

User avatar
Killer Wolf
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 2043
Joined: Tue Jan 02, 2007 12:38 pm

Post by Killer Wolf » Thu Nov 05, 2009 8:25 pm

sorry, no that was my typing, i pasted in the amended entry and changed it for my earlier example.

User avatar
Thargoid
Thargoid
Thargoid
Posts: 5510
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2008 6:55 pm

Post by Thargoid » Thu Nov 05, 2009 8:48 pm

OK. Next question, is your new sub-entity centred in its design (in Wings3D or whatever)? Basically the sub-ent's 0,0,0 position (as defined in it's wing model) is put at whatever position you set in the sub-ent.

So for example if your model is a sphere around position 0,0,500 and you add it using the sub-ent key above (at position 0,0,0) you will end up with it appearing at position 0,0,500 relative to the model (if you also set it to rotate in the XY plane for example, it will orbit the main model).

If it's going to save your sanity either post the full plists here or put it somewhere I can download it and I'll take a look at it for you when I can find a bit of time.

Post Reply