Oolite Bulletins

For information and discussion about Oolite.
It is currently Thu Mar 21, 2019 12:21 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Dec 23, 2009 3:54 pm 
Offline
Mostly Harmless
Mostly Harmless

Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 3:46 pm
Posts: 3
I've just installed Oolite version 1.73.4 onto my laptop which has windows vista and an AMD64 processor. When first installed I was able to select the default commander when asked "load new commander y/n" and then proceeded to launch for a flight.

Now I can't select a commander, I've tried reloading the version but still no go.

Help!!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 23, 2009 4:14 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 11:07 am
Posts: 2991
Location: Enfield, Middlesex
You can only load/save a commander when docked at a main space station, such as a coriolis station (nb.: not including extra stations loaded through an OXP extension).

If you save a commander, change the name from Jameson to whatever you want and that creates a new file. That way you can have several different saves going, under different names.

_________________
JazHaz

Quote:
Quote:
£4,500 though! :shock: <Faints>
Cheers,
Drew.
Maybe you could start a Kickstarter Campaign to found your £4500 pledge. 8)
Thanks to Gimi, I got an eBook in my inbox tonight (31st May 2014 - Release of Elite Reclamation)!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 23, 2009 4:16 pm 
Offline
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 11:41 pm
Posts: 3009
Location: The Big Smoke
I'm a bit confused: the question asked is 'Load previous commander?'. If you press 'n' you will get the default Jameson commander.

If you press 'y', provided you did save your commander before, you should see a list of your previously saved games.

If there are no save games, you can always press the escape key, and you will be in Lave, a freshly appointed Commander Jameson, with a brand new Cobra.

Does this help at all?

edit: JazHaz, we should stop meeting like this! :)

_________________
Hey, free OXPs: farsun v1.05 & tty v0.5! :0)


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 23, 2009 4:23 pm 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 11:07 am
Posts: 2991
Location: Enfield, Middlesex
Quote:
JazHaz, we should stop meeting like this! :)

Last time was in the vicinity of Zaonce's star?

_________________
JazHaz

Quote:
Quote:
£4,500 though! :shock: <Faints>
Cheers,
Drew.
Maybe you could start a Kickstarter Campaign to found your £4500 pledge. 8)
Thanks to Gimi, I got an eBook in my inbox tonight (31st May 2014 - Release of Elite Reclamation)!


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 23, 2009 7:15 pm 
Offline
Mostly Harmless
Mostly Harmless

Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 3:46 pm
Posts: 3
My screen doesn't respond to clicking on either Y or N on the load Commander line. It just appears to be dead responsewise.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 23, 2009 7:21 pm 
Offline
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 9:31 pm
Posts: 13545
Location: Corke's Drift
Hi
You say clicking on the screen...
This may be daft but it requires a keyboard entry... 'Y' or 'N'.

_________________
Knowledge is a deadly friend, if no one sets the rules
The fate of all mankind, I see, is in the hands of fools


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 24, 2009 10:07 am 
Offline
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----

Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 3:02 am
Posts: 1883
Location: Bremen, Germany
Quote:
My screen doesn't respond to clicking on either Y or N on the load Commander line. It just appears to be dead responsewise.
Sometimes when I launch oolite with other programs open, Vista does a strange thing: It's showing oolite but has the keyboard focus on some other program. I can fly using the stick, but the keyboard is not responding.

What I typically do then is to use alt-tab to get away from oolite and then switch back to oolite. That way it does get it's focus and will then accept my key presses.

Screet


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 24, 2009 10:12 am 
Offline
Mostly Harmless
Mostly Harmless

Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 3:46 pm
Posts: 3
Thanks El Vieto.

Talk about brain fade. Mind you the last time I played Elite was in the 1980's


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited