Can't select a commander (Solved)

News and discussion of the PC port of Oolite.

Moderators: winston, another_commander

Post Reply
sbjohn460
Mostly Harmless
Mostly Harmless
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 3:46 pm

Can't select a commander (Solved)

Post by sbjohn460 » Wed Dec 23, 2009 3:54 pm

I've just installed Oolite version 1.73.4 onto my laptop which has windows vista and an AMD64 processor. When first installed I was able to select the default commander when asked "load new commander y/n" and then proceeded to launch for a flight.

Now I can't select a commander, I've tried reloading the version but still no go.

Help!!

User avatar
JazHaz
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 2991
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 11:07 am
Location: Enfield, Middlesex
Contact:

Post by JazHaz » Wed Dec 23, 2009 4:14 pm

You can only load/save a commander when docked at a main space station, such as a coriolis station (nb.: not including extra stations loaded through an OXP extension).

If you save a commander, change the name from Jameson to whatever you want and that creates a new file. That way you can have several different saves going, under different names.
JazHaz

Gimi wrote:
drew wrote:£4,500 though! :shock: <Faints>
Cheers,
Drew.
Maybe you could start a Kickstarter Campaign to found your £4500 pledge. 8)
Thanks to Gimi, I got an eBook in my inbox tonight (31st May 2014 - Release of Elite Reclamation)!

User avatar
Kaks
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Posts: 3009
Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 11:41 pm
Location: The Big Smoke

Post by Kaks » Wed Dec 23, 2009 4:16 pm

I'm a bit confused: the question asked is 'Load previous commander?'. If you press 'n' you will get the default Jameson commander.

If you press 'y', provided you did save your commander before, you should see a list of your previously saved games.

If there are no save games, you can always press the escape key, and you will be in Lave, a freshly appointed Commander Jameson, with a brand new Cobra.

Does this help at all?

edit: JazHaz, we should stop meeting like this! :)
Hey, free OXPs: farsun v1.05 & tty v0.5! :0)

User avatar
JazHaz
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 2991
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 11:07 am
Location: Enfield, Middlesex
Contact:

Post by JazHaz » Wed Dec 23, 2009 4:23 pm

Kaks wrote:JazHaz, we should stop meeting like this! :)

Last time was in the vicinity of Zaonce's star?
JazHaz

Gimi wrote:
drew wrote:£4,500 though! :shock: <Faints>
Cheers,
Drew.
Maybe you could start a Kickstarter Campaign to found your £4500 pledge. 8)
Thanks to Gimi, I got an eBook in my inbox tonight (31st May 2014 - Release of Elite Reclamation)!

sbjohn460
Mostly Harmless
Mostly Harmless
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 3:46 pm

Post by sbjohn460 » Wed Dec 23, 2009 7:15 pm

My screen doesn't respond to clicking on either Y or N on the load Commander line. It just appears to be dead responsewise.

User avatar
Cody
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Sharp Shooter Spam Assassin
Posts: 13567
Joined: Sat Jul 04, 2009 9:31 pm
Location: Corke's Drift
Contact:

Post by Cody » Wed Dec 23, 2009 7:21 pm

Hi
You say clicking on the screen...
This may be daft but it requires a keyboard entry... 'Y' or 'N'.

Screet
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 1883
Joined: Wed Dec 10, 2008 3:02 am
Location: Bremen, Germany

Post by Screet » Thu Dec 24, 2009 10:07 am

sbjohn460 wrote:My screen doesn't respond to clicking on either Y or N on the load Commander line. It just appears to be dead responsewise.
Sometimes when I launch oolite with other programs open, Vista does a strange thing: It's showing oolite but has the keyboard focus on some other program. I can fly using the stick, but the keyboard is not responding.

What I typically do then is to use alt-tab to get away from oolite and then switch back to oolite. That way it does get it's focus and will then accept my key presses.

Screet

sbjohn460
Mostly Harmless
Mostly Harmless
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 23, 2009 3:46 pm

Post by sbjohn460 » Thu Dec 24, 2009 10:12 am

Thanks El Vieto.

Talk about brain fade. Mind you the last time I played Elite was in the 1980's

Post Reply