newbie issue saving game [win platform]

News and discussion of the PC port of Oolite.

Moderators: winston, another_commander

Post Reply
JimGreen
Poor
Poor
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 2:34 am
Contact:

newbie issue saving game [win platform]

Post by JimGreen » Sun Apr 25, 2010 3:04 am

Hi I am new to Oolite. I played the Elite and Frontier games on my Amiga back in the day. I was addicted for too long :)

I have downloaded and installed version 1.73.4. and am running Oolite on Win Vista on a laptop. The game looks great :) I have managed to start the game without problem (manual docking, trading, and refuelled successfully), I can't seem to save the game.

I read the docs and docked first, I enter the menu via F2 and clicked save game, then navigated to the oolite-saves folder. At this point I am unable to figure out how to proceed.

I've tried renaming the commanders name, pressing enter, double clicking the name, browsing to a different folder to no avail.

I hope I am not being dumb and missing something obvious. Can anyone advise how I should typically save the game? Or advise if there is a known bug?

Any help would be greatly appreciated, I am really looking forward to playing this but one marathon session is too hardcore for me.

User avatar
Diziet Sma
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 6310
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 12:20 pm
Location: Aboard the Pitviper S.E. "Blackwidow"

Post by Diziet Sma » Sun Apr 25, 2010 3:50 am

Hi Jim, and welcome to "the friendliest board this side of Riedquat!"™ :D

There are no known saving bugs. Pressing enter on the name you wish to use is the normal method of saving. Changing the name and pressing enter should have been enough to create a new gamesave. If you did not change 'Jameson' to something else, and a 'Jameson' file already existed, when you pressed enter you should be asked if you wish to overwrite the file.

I wonder.. did you change the default installation location from C:\Oolite to something else, such as C:\Program Files\Oolite? Vista and Windows 7 have a "security feature" nasty habit of creating local per-user copies of changes/saves in C:\Program Files\ in a hidden folder and silently redirecting accesses to those files. It's caused lots of problems in the past. This could be the source of your troubles.

If you did do this, I'd recommend uninstalling Oolite and installing to the default location. To rescue the save you made but can't find, look in C:\User\YOUR NAME\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\Program Files\Oolite\oolite.app\oolite-saves\ and make a copy of it, then save it to C:\Oolite\oolite.app\oolite-saves\ after you re-install.

Hope this helps..
Most games have some sort of paddling-pool-and-water-wings beginning to ease you in: Oolite takes the rather more Darwinian approach of heaving you straight into the ocean, often with a brick or two in your pockets for luck. ~ Disembodied

JimGreen
Poor
Poor
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 2:34 am
Contact:

Post by JimGreen » Sun Apr 25, 2010 10:31 am

Diziet Sma wrote:I wonder.. did you change the default installation location from C:\Oolite to something else, such as C:\Program Files\Oolite? Vista and Windows 7 have a "security feature" nasty habit of creating local per-user copies of changes/saves in C:\Program Files\ in a hidden folder and silently redirecting accesses to those files. It's caused lots of problems in the past. This could be the source of your troubles.

If you did do this, I'd recommend uninstalling Oolite and installing to the default location. To rescue the save you made but can't find, look in C:\User\YOUR NAME\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\Program Files\Oolite\oolite.app\oolite-saves\ and make a copy of it, then save it to C:\Oolite\oolite.app\oolite-saves\ after you re-install.

Hope this helps..
Thanks for the warm welcome :) I did change the install directory on initial install (should have mentioned that in initial post sorry). Having read about the issues with Vista, I installed to root directory of my data partition.

I have re-installed to the default location (root of system drive). I still have the same problem saving:(

I started a new game, while docked I switch to the F2 menu, I then browse to the save folder inside the game directory (using the mouse). I then press enter using the default name with no reaction (I also changed the commander name). :(

I checked the log file and can't see any indication of errors generated by the application. I have a suspicion I am doing something wrong.

User avatar
Svengali
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 2365
Joined: Sat Oct 20, 2007 2:52 pm

Post by Svengali » Sun Apr 25, 2010 11:11 am

Please check a few things.

- Is there a change if you're changing Fullscreen/Windowed?
- Is your savedgames folder write protetcted? (shouldn't be a problem, but who knows).
- Are you using restricted mode?

And welcome here .-)

another_commander
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Posts: 5394
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 7:54 am

Post by another_commander » Sun Apr 25, 2010 11:12 am

What laptop are you using? I seem to recall a similar issue some time ago with a particular laptop type.

JimGreen
Poor
Poor
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 2:34 am
Contact:

Post by JimGreen » Sun Apr 25, 2010 11:29 am

Svengali wrote:Please check a few things.

- Is there a change if you're changing Fullscreen/Windowed?
- Is your savedgames folder write protetcted? (shouldn't be a problem, but who knows).
- Are you using restricted mode?

And welcome here .-)
Hi :) thanks for the response.

>fullscreen/windowed - same issue in both modes
>read/write permissions - able to write,read and delete (via explorer)
>restricted mode - I am not aware of a restricted mode (not using Strict mode either)

How should the save process work?

Do you think that running in XP compatibility mode could help?

JimGreen
Poor
Poor
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2010 2:34 am
Contact:

Post by JimGreen » Sun Apr 25, 2010 11:36 am

another_commander wrote:What laptop are you using? I seem to recall a similar issue some time ago with a particular laptop type.
Hi, I am using an Acer Aspire 6930 running Vista Home Premium SP2. It has a GeForce 9300GS.

I have a slow eeePC (4G) with a custom Crunchbang distro, I might attempt install on that, its just a shame as my Acer should be perfect for this game.

This is one of the friendliest forums I've seen. I hope I can get Oolite working and contribute back to the forum. Thanks to all for the helpful suggestions so far :)

another_commander
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Posts: 5394
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 7:54 am

Post by another_commander » Sun Apr 25, 2010 11:40 am

Please try downloading one of the nightly builds from here. I believe this is the same problem we had with the Alienware M15x and should be resolved in trunk. Note that this is just to confirm that the bug is fixed for the next release, if you decide to use the nightly build for play, then be advised it might exhibit unpredictable behavior.

another_commander
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Posts: 5394
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 7:54 am

Post by another_commander » Sun Apr 25, 2010 2:37 pm

JimGreen kindly PM'd me to notify me that the nightly build has worked for him. He seems to be getting a general error when trying to post though, so I will have to put the response up on behalf of him.

Jim, can you clear your browser's cache and try to login again?

Post Reply