Tie interceptor

For discussion of ports to POSIX based systems, especially using GNUStep.

Moderators: winston, another_commander, Getafix

Post Reply
User avatar
smiggy
Average
Average
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2011 2:11 pm

Tie interceptor

Post by smiggy » Thu Jun 16, 2011 11:47 am

Quick question for you all.
I have the star wars ships OXP installed (LMDE) and I noticed that the tie fighter (interceptor) is not for player use.
Here's the dilemma...................
It is in Windows, I know as I have it.

Why can this be? The OXP is generic to both Linux and Windows, I actually copied the contents of the addons folder across to windows from my Linux netbook. I was then able to select the tie-interceptor from a tech 12 planet.
In Linux when I amend the save file accordingly to match the windows file I get a rotating question mark for the ship.
Will copying the save file across to Linux suffice?

Oh, one other thing, in the Assassins OXP I 'acquired' the Graviton missile as per a previous post in the forum however I do not know what I'm supposed to do with it as nothing pops up to say 'well done you completed the mission' in order to progress to next step in the storyline???

Can anyone shed any light on this at all?
Many thanks in advance.

Smiggy
:D

User avatar
DaddyHoggy
Intergalactic Spam Assassin
Intergalactic Spam Assassin
Posts: 8501
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 9:43 pm
Location: Newbury, UK
Contact:

Re: Tie interceptor

Post by DaddyHoggy » Thu Jun 16, 2011 12:30 pm

You could try looking at the lastest.log in Windows copy of Oolite and the same in Linux. The only thing I can think of is perhaps a capitalisation issue? Some ships or attributes of ships do not appear when going from Windows to Linux because (for example) "ShipName" is the same as "shipname" under Windows but are two different things under Linux.

Other than that - not a clue!
Selezen wrote:Apparently I was having a DaddyHoggy moment.
Oolite Life is now revealed here

another_commander
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Posts: 5400
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 7:54 am

Re: Tie interceptor

Post by another_commander » Thu Jun 16, 2011 12:45 pm

DaddyHoggy wrote:Some ships or attributes of ships do not appear when going from Windows to Linux because (for example) "ShipName" is the same as "shipname" under Windows but are two different things under Linux.
ShipName and shipname are different things in both Windows and Linux. Windows is case agnostic on filenames, but GNUstep works the same way on both platforms.

User avatar
DaddyHoggy
Intergalactic Spam Assassin
Intergalactic Spam Assassin
Posts: 8501
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 9:43 pm
Location: Newbury, UK
Contact:

Re: Tie interceptor

Post by DaddyHoggy » Thu Jun 16, 2011 12:49 pm

another_commander wrote:
DaddyHoggy wrote:Some ships or attributes of ships do not appear when going from Windows to Linux because (for example) "ShipName" is the same as "shipname" under Windows but are two different things under Linux.
ShipName and shipname are different things in both Windows and Linux. Windows is case agnostic on filenames, but GNUstep works the same way on both platforms.
Any thoughts then?

A question mark in Linux implies the ship is not being loaded, this to me implies a filename faff? Hence the request for a latest.log from both...
Selezen wrote:Apparently I was having a DaddyHoggy moment.
Oolite Life is now revealed here

User avatar
Commander McLane
Intergalactic Spam Assassin
Intergalactic Spam Assassin
Posts: 9520
Joined: Thu Dec 14, 2006 9:08 am
Location: a Hacker Outpost in a moderately remote area
Contact:

Re: Tie interceptor

Post by Commander McLane » Thu Jun 16, 2011 12:49 pm

smiggy wrote:Quick question for you all.
I have the star wars ships OXP installed (LMDE) and I noticed that the tie fighter (interceptor) is not for player use.
Here's the dilemma...................
It is in Windows, I know as I have it.

Why can this be? The OXP is generic to both Linux and Windows, I actually copied the contents of the addons folder across to windows from my Linux netbook. I was then able to select the tie-interceptor from a tech 12 planet.
In Linux when I amend the save file accordingly to match the windows file I get a rotating question mark for the ship.
Will copying the save file across to Linux suffice?
The most likely cause is a syntax error in either shipdata.plist or shipyard.plist (or possibly both), that prevents the plist to be read by Linux at all. Therefore it doesn't exist in Linux. Windows tends to be too forgiving/careless with regards to syntax. Linux is not. For starters, it's case-sensitive. For Linux "interceptor" is not the same thing as "Interceptor". For Windows not only are these both the same, they are also identical to "iNtErCePtOr".

EDIT: ninja'd :D

another_commander
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Posts: 5400
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 7:54 am

Re: Tie interceptor

Post by another_commander » Thu Jun 16, 2011 12:54 pm

DaddyHoggy wrote: Any thoughts then?

A question mark in Linux implies the ship is not being loaded, this to me implies a filename faff? Hence the request for a latest.log from both...
That is correct. I was under the impression you were referring to the property inside shipdata.plist, which is read the same way in Windows and Linux. Of course, if the filename of a model or a texture or whatever has a capitalization difference, then yes, things will be as described.

User avatar
DaddyHoggy
Intergalactic Spam Assassin
Intergalactic Spam Assassin
Posts: 8501
Joined: Tue Dec 05, 2006 9:43 pm
Location: Newbury, UK
Contact:

Re: Tie interceptor

Post by DaddyHoggy » Thu Jun 16, 2011 12:57 pm

another_commander wrote:
DaddyHoggy wrote: Any thoughts then?

A question mark in Linux implies the ship is not being loaded, this to me implies a filename faff? Hence the request for a latest.log from both...
That is correct. I was under the impression you were referring to the property inside shipdata.plist, which is read the same way in Windows and Linux. Of course, if the filename of a model or a texture or whatever has a capitalization difference, then yes, things will be as described.
Nah, I'm not that bright! I just phrased it badly! :oops:
Selezen wrote:Apparently I was having a DaddyHoggy moment.
Oolite Life is now revealed here

Post Reply