[Solved] Sound Absent

For discussion of ports to POSIX based systems, especially using GNUStep.

Moderators: another_commander, winston, Getafix

User avatar
Diziet Sma
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 6310
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 12:20 pm
Location: Aboard the Pitviper S.E. "Blackwidow"

Re: Sound Absent

Post by Diziet Sma »

mandoman wrote:Yes, I CAN get into the BIOS with or without the card installed.
Including if the card is installed, and the monitor is plugged into the card? (I just need to be absolutely clear, here)
Most games have some sort of paddling-pool-and-water-wings beginning to ease you in: Oolite takes the rather more Darwinian approach of heaving you straight into the ocean, often with a brick or two in your pockets for luck. ~ Disembodied

User avatar
mandoman
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 1368
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 3:17 pm

Re: Sound Absent

Post by mandoman »

Diziet Sma wrote:Including if the card is installed, and the monitor is plugged into the card? (I just need to be absolutely clear, here)
Yes, in fact the machine won't even begin to boot if the card is installed, but the monitor isn't plugged into the digital card port. The monitor has two cable ports, one for digital, and the other analogue. If I try to boot with the analogue cable attached to the on-board video, while the GeForce card is in the machine, instead of the digital port on the GeForce card, it stops before the BIOS can even be accessed. As long as the digital connection from the GeForce card to the monitor is connected, the BIOS can be accessed.

I finally was able to change the shader effects to simple, so it's all a go now. I have sound, and smooth video. Sheesh, all I had to do was press the left arrow key, while in the Game Options/Shader Effects, and the problem disappeared. Ask Thargoid, that's the way it always goes with me, LOL!!! :lol:
Mandotech Industries Wiki Page.

http://wiki.alioth.net/index.php/User:Mandoman

User avatar
CommRLock78
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 1132
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2012 7:35 pm
Location: US
Contact:

Re: Sound Absent

Post by CommRLock78 »

That's good you got it working :). Sounds like your 'friend' needs to replace that bad video card ;).
"I'll laser the mark all while munching a fistful of popcorn." - Markgräf von Ededleen, Marquess, Brutal Great One, Assassins' Guild Exterminator
---------------------------
At the helm of the Caduceus Omega, 'Murderous Morrígan'

User avatar
mandoman
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 1368
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 3:17 pm

Re: Sound Absent

Post by mandoman »

CommRLock78 wrote:That's good you got it working :). Sounds like your 'friend' needs to replace that bad video card ;).
Yeah......it might be easier (and less stormy) to just get a new one myself. I've been researching, and there are actually cards that are a better match for this MB. It's just a matter of $$$$$$$$$$$$$$. :)
Mandotech Industries Wiki Page.

http://wiki.alioth.net/index.php/User:Mandoman

User avatar
CommRLock78
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 1132
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2012 7:35 pm
Location: US
Contact:

Re: Sound Absent

Post by CommRLock78 »

mandoman wrote:
CommRLock78 wrote:That's good you got it working :). Sounds like your 'friend' needs to replace that bad video card ;).
Yeah......it might be easier (and less stormy) to just get a new one myself. I've been researching, and there are actually cards that are a better match for this MB. It's just a matter of $$$$$$$$$$$$$$. :)
You shouldn't have too much trouble - I found one for my 'new' machine for under $50 and one for my old machine for $12.
"I'll laser the mark all while munching a fistful of popcorn." - Markgräf von Ededleen, Marquess, Brutal Great One, Assassins' Guild Exterminator
---------------------------
At the helm of the Caduceus Omega, 'Murderous Morrígan'

User avatar
mandoman
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 1368
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 3:17 pm

Re: Sound Absent

Post by mandoman »

Yeah, I've already found some good leads. From the looks of it, the 8800 GTX was kind of overkill for this motherboard any way.
Mandotech Industries Wiki Page.

http://wiki.alioth.net/index.php/User:Mandoman

User avatar
Diziet Sma
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 6310
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 12:20 pm
Location: Aboard the Pitviper S.E. "Blackwidow"

Re: Sound Absent

Post by Diziet Sma »

So the card isn't quite bricked, but does seem to be crippled in some way..
mandoman wrote:I finally was able to change the shader effects to simple, so it's all a go now. I have sound, and smooth video. Sheesh, all I had to do was press the left arrow key, while in the Game Options/Shader Effects, and the problem disappeared. Ask Thargoid, that's the way it always goes with me, LOL!!! :lol:
That's great news! And look how much you've learned along the way.. :mrgreen:
Most games have some sort of paddling-pool-and-water-wings beginning to ease you in: Oolite takes the rather more Darwinian approach of heaving you straight into the ocean, often with a brick or two in your pockets for luck. ~ Disembodied

User avatar
Getafix
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Quite Grand Sub-Admiral
Posts: 961
Joined: Tue Apr 01, 2008 12:55 pm
Location: A small ice asteroid, orbiting Oresrati in Galaxy 8 (a.k.a. northwest Armorica).
Contact:

Re: Sound Absent

Post by Getafix »

mandoman wrote:...I finally was able to change the shader effects to simple, so it's all a go now. I have sound, and smooth video...
<Getafix (dizzy from headbanging) is performing Diziet's favorite tap dance!> :)
By the way, I will mark the thread as solved.

@mandoman
Now that we made your PC a lab-rat :mrgreen: , would you try to go with the nVidia proprietary drivers? (this sounds like truth or dare?)
I mean, you could have both cards active (since when nVidia is stand-alone you get bricked) with the monitor on
the Intel and install the nVidia proprietary drivers. Then shutdown, disconnect the Intel analog cable,
connect the nVidia with the digital cable and see if nVidia is activated and then if oolite can get better graphics mode.
"Any sufficiently advanced information is indistinguishable from noise." [Newman, Lachmann, Moore]

User avatar
mandoman
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 1368
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 3:17 pm

Re: Sound Absent

Post by mandoman »

Getafix wrote:<Getafix (dizzy from headbanging) is performing Diziet's favorite tap dance!> :)
By the way, I will mark the thread as solved.

@mandoman
Now that we made your PC a lab-rat :mrgreen: , would you try to go with the nVidia proprietary drivers? (this sounds like truth or dare?)
I mean, you could have both cards active (since when nVidia is stand-alone you get bricked) with the monitor on
the Intel and install the nVidia proprietary drivers. Then shutdown, disconnect the Intel analog cable,
connect the nVidia with the digital cable and see if nVidia is activated and then if oolite can get better graphics mode.
Yeah, I'll try that, but both Dizit Sma and myself think that the GeForce card is fried. If it is, I'm not sure having it in the machine will be much good, and probably lots of bad. I'll try it, though. The link is here somewhere, so I'll try to get them downloaded, and installed. Thanks. :)
Mandotech Industries Wiki Page.

http://wiki.alioth.net/index.php/User:Mandoman

User avatar
mandoman
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 1368
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 3:17 pm

Re: [Solved] Sound Absent

Post by mandoman »

Well, I ran those commands through.......and my whole desktop went haywire. I ran an update, and restarted the machine, but when it came back, it wasn't right. I tried coming back to here through Google Chrome, and it restored me to where I abruptly cut off. As soon as I started this reply, the desktop went haywire again, with the Google Chrome Window flickering, and no longer responsive. In fact, nothing was responsive. I looked up and saw an update notification, but I had to restart my computer again to run it. It was from the number 1 source, and it was Linux Mint Drivers. Somehow I don't think that was the intended response to what I entered, so I might have screwed it up. I'm afraid to try again, though, for fear of it happening all over again.

I was here to post up a notice that after replacing the old GeForce 8800 GTX, with a 9800 GTX, getting both the XP HDD, and the Linux Mint HDD set up with all the appropriate drivers for maximum use of the card, now Oolite shuts down on me right after I launch from a station. I have full sound, and I don't see any problem with the graphics, but it just shuts down. In Latest.log, the last two lines read:

Code: Select all

17:52:28.762 [Save Anywhere OXP 3.2]: initialising Save Anywhere OXP 3.2
17:52:32.018 [bigShips_populator]: 0 big trader(s) added to the Orrira system.
and was preceded by the list of oxps in AddOns.

I have just recently replaced Linux Mint Mate 16, with Linux Mint Mate 17. Is there a known conflict here? Everything I had on the 16 version has been restored nearly identical on the 17 version, except whatever changes the Mint team made in 17.

Oh, one more thing. I have the NVidia proprietary drivers installed. It all tested out beautifully, so I'm a bit confused at what's occurring.
Mandotech Industries Wiki Page.

http://wiki.alioth.net/index.php/User:Mandoman

User avatar
Diziet Sma
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 6310
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 12:20 pm
Location: Aboard the Pitviper S.E. "Blackwidow"

Re: [Solved] Sound Absent

Post by Diziet Sma »

I've updated to Mint 17 Cinnamon a couple of weeks ago.. no problems running Oolite on it here.

The new Bluetooth system inherited from Ubuntu, on the other hand, is a mess.
Most games have some sort of paddling-pool-and-water-wings beginning to ease you in: Oolite takes the rather more Darwinian approach of heaving you straight into the ocean, often with a brick or two in your pockets for luck. ~ Disembodied

User avatar
mandoman
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 1368
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 3:17 pm

Re: [Solved] Sound Absent

Post by mandoman »

Diziet Sma wrote:I've updated to Mint 17 Cinnamon a couple of weeks ago.. no problems running Oolite on it here.

The new Bluetooth system inherited from Ubuntu, on the other hand, is a mess.
Hey, at least you get to play Oolite. :mrgreen:
Mandotech Industries Wiki Page.

http://wiki.alioth.net/index.php/User:Mandoman

User avatar
CommRLock78
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 1132
Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2012 7:35 pm
Location: US
Contact:

Re: [Solved] Sound Absent

Post by CommRLock78 »

mandoman wrote:Hey, at least you get to play Oolite. :mrgreen:
Heya Mondo, I know it's just been a day, but did you get Oolite up and running again?
"I'll laser the mark all while munching a fistful of popcorn." - Markgräf von Ededleen, Marquess, Brutal Great One, Assassins' Guild Exterminator
---------------------------
At the helm of the Caduceus Omega, 'Murderous Morrígan'

User avatar
mandoman
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 1368
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 3:17 pm

Re: [Solved] Sound Absent

Post by mandoman »

Well, yes and no. When I took one of my smaller ships out, it performed perfectly. When I tried to take out the newest ship I'm working on, the game shut down before I could launch. I'm not sure why that particular ship is causing problems. Latest.log says nothing about it. I have to try a couple of other ships to be sure it's the one in question that is alone in this shut down problem. :?
Mandotech Industries Wiki Page.

http://wiki.alioth.net/index.php/User:Mandoman

User avatar
mandoman
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 1368
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2011 3:17 pm

Re: [Solved] Sound Absent

Post by mandoman »

After taking a couple more larger ships out on successful flights, I have to conclude that the shut downs are due to the MTBlackJack. I have poured over this thing so many times, my eyes are crossed. The Blender file looks fine, with no holes, or flipped normals. Latest.log shows nothing amiss with this ship, and after comparing it to several other shipdata.plists, and shipyard.plists, I can't see a problem in either plists for the MTBlackJack. I'll have to keep checking, I guess. Thargoid would say "you aren't suppose to cross that letter like a 't', if it's suppose to be as 's'", or something, and he would be right. Yeesh! :roll:
Mandotech Industries Wiki Page.

http://wiki.alioth.net/index.php/User:Mandoman

Post Reply