Changing Key Mappings?

News and discussion of the PC port of Oolite.

Moderators: another_commander, winston

User avatar
Cholmondely
Wiki Wizard
Wiki Wizard
Posts: 1158
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2020 11:00 am
Location: The Delightful Domains of Her Most Britannic Majesty
Contact:

Re: Changing Key Mappings?

Post by Cholmondely »

I wonder if that
Coyote wrote: Tue Aug 16, 2016 2:08 pmI didn't do it, nobody saw me do it, you can't prove anything!
chap could come up with a Spanish layout? Do you suppose it would be Spanish, Catalan, Basque or Latin-American?
Denizen of the Dark and Dismal Deserts of Digebiti.

Milo wrote Dancing the Gavotte
hiran
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 323
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2021 1:39 pm
Location: Munich, Bavaria

Re: Changing Key Mappings?

Post by hiran »

Cholmondely wrote: Sun May 02, 2021 8:16 pm I wonder if that
Coyote wrote: Tue Aug 16, 2016 2:08 pmI didn't do it, nobody saw me do it, you can't prove anything!
chap could come up with a Spanish layout? Do you suppose it would be Spanish, Catalan, Basque or Latin-American?
Hmmm, all these input locales (aka keyboard drivers) do not rearrange the keys - they just change the interpretation. Which means they tweak the translation from scan codes (make/break codes) to characters that applications usually work on.

But Oolite works on scan codes so the input locale does not matter. Having one picture per keyboard type is absolutely sufficient. Unless someone modifies that and then might come up with his own mapping.
I have not failed. I've just found 10,000 ways that won't work. [Thomas Edison]
hiran
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 323
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2021 1:39 pm
Location: Munich, Bavaria

Re: Changing Key Mappings?

Post by hiran »

Cholmondely wrote: Sun May 02, 2021 1:34 pm
I think I just now understood the overlay functionality. That picture is meant to be printed, cut, folded, glued and just placed onto the real keyboard!
Really nice idea! _lol_
I have not failed. I've just found 10,000 ways that won't work. [Thomas Edison]
User avatar
Cholmondely
Wiki Wizard
Wiki Wizard
Posts: 1158
Joined: Tue Jul 07, 2020 11:00 am
Location: The Delightful Domains of Her Most Britannic Majesty
Contact:

Re: Changing Key Mappings?

Post by Cholmondely »

hiran wrote: Sun May 02, 2021 9:06 pm
Cholmondely wrote: Sun May 02, 2021 1:34 pm
I think I just now understood the overlay functionality. That picture is meant to be printed, cut, folded, glued and just placed onto the real keyboard!
Really nice idea! _lol_
That's how it worked with the original Elite. The game for the BBC computer came with an overlay that fitted the keyboard.

See here for overlay: https://www.frontierastro.co.uk/Elite/b ... upTape.jpg - the white strip of card in the bottom right corner. It sat on top of the red function keys - see here: http://wiki.alioth.net/index.php/BBC_Micro

Now you know!
Denizen of the Dark and Dismal Deserts of Digebiti.

Milo wrote Dancing the Gavotte
hiran
---- E L I T E ----
---- E L I T E ----
Posts: 323
Joined: Fri Mar 26, 2021 1:39 pm
Location: Munich, Bavaria

Re: Changing Key Mappings?

Post by hiran »

Cholmondely wrote: Sun May 02, 2021 1:34 pm That's how it worked with the original Elite. The game for the BBC computer came with an overlay that fitted the keyboard.

See here for overlay: https://www.frontierastro.co.uk/Elite/b ... upTape.jpg - the white strip of card in the bottom right corner. It sat on top of the red function keys - see here: http://wiki.alioth.net/index.php/BBC_Micro

Now you know!
I have seen such strips - even create some for myself for Paradox for Windows - way later than what you referring to.
The way that BBC micro is built it seems to be asking for strips to be placed on top of the function keys.

But these DIY key caps were really new to me. So easy to create, so easy to rearrange...
I have not failed. I've just found 10,000 ways that won't work. [Thomas Edison]
Post Reply